Menu
Log in
Log in


2022 ANNUAL MEETING preliminary scientific Program

You can now click on any of the dates listed below to check in details the 2022 Annual Meeting Preliminary Scientific Program of the day you choose.

MONDAY

April 11, 2022

TUESDAY

April 12, 2022

WEDNESDAY

April 13, 2022

April 14, 2022

Monday, April 11, 2022

08:30 – 09:30 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Plenary 1.0 (PL.01) - Presentation Title TBA

Speaker: Susan Ackerman


10:00 – 12:00 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Symposium S.01 Neurotherapeutics 

Chair: Evanthia Bernitsas

Co-Chair: Jun Li

        S.01.01 Gene Therapy and Neurological Disease 

                Speaker: Peter Lewitt, MD

S.01.02 Identifying Molecular Targets Among the Network of Pro-Inflammatory and Anti-Inflammatory Cytokines

Speaker: Rebecca Sappington, Ph.D

S.01.03 Gut Microbiome, Bacterial Toxins, CNS Immune Privilege, and Inflammatory Demyelination.

Speaker: Timothy Vartanian, MD, Ph.D

S.01.04 Unlocking the Drivers of Neuroinflammation in Neurodegenerative Disease

Speaker: Katerina Akassoglou, Ph.D


10:00 – 12:00 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Symposium S.02  Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Myelin Maintenance and Remyelination

Chair: Terri Wood

Co-Chair: Vittorio Gallo

S.02.01 Elucidating Molecular Mechanisms of Neural Stem Cell-Derived Gliogenesis in Remyelination

Speaker: Katrina Adams, PhD

S.02.02 Immunometabolism Through Amino Acid Transport in CNS Remyelination Efficiency

Speaker: Jeffrey K. Huang, PhD

S.02.03 Fbxw7, an E3 Ligase Component, Limits Myelin Production in Mammalian Oligodendrocytes

Speaker: Tyrell Simkins, PhD

S.02.04 Signaling Pathways and Myelin Maintenance

Speaker: Terri Wood


13:00 – 15:00 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Marian Kies Award Symposia

Symposium S.03 Emerging Views On Molecular and Cellular Mechanisms of Neural Circuit Establishment

Chair: Tracy Tran (Marian Kies Awardee)

Co-Chair: Martin M. Riccomagno

S.03.01 Regulation of Granule Cell Development by Rab11 GTPase Impacts Cerebellum Organization and Size

Speaker: Tracy S. Tran (Marian Kies Awardee)

S.03.02 Cas Cytoplasmic Signaling Adaptor Proteins Organize the Cortical and Cerebellar Scaffold

Speaker: Martin M. Riccomagno

S.03.03 Diverse Role of Dystroglycan in Axon Guidance Events in Neural Development

Speaker: Kevin Writght

S.03.04 Molecular Mechanisms of Neurotrophin Signaling in Neural Circuit Assembly and Degeneration

Speaker: Christopher Deppmann


13:00 – 15:00 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Symposium S.04  Lipid Metabolism of Myelin

Chair: Jian Hu

Co-Chair: Xianlin Han

S.04.01 Qki Regulates Dynamic Lipid Turnover in Mature Myelin

Speaker: Jian Hu

S.04.02 Early Myelin Lipid Losses Occur in Mouse Models of Diabetes: Lipidomics Sheds Light on Diabetic Neur

Speaker: Xianlin Han

S.04.03 Macrophage-Schwann Cell Cross Talk in Sphingolipidosis

Speaker: Laura Feltri

S.04.04 Fatty Acid Binding Protein-8 in Myelinating Schwann Cell Metabolism

Speaker: Sophie Belin


15:30 – 17:00 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Colloquium C.01  Glio-Vascular Mechanisms Regulating Brain Health and Disease

Chair: Dimitrios Davalos

Co-Chair: Richard Daneman

C.01.01 How Does the Blood-Brain Barrier Regulate Brain Function and Behavior?

Speaker: Richard Daneman

C.01.02 Impact of Blood Pressure on Neurovascular Function

Speaker: Jessica Filosa

C.01.03 Distinct Features of Brain Perivascular Fibroblasts and Mural Cells Revealed by In Vivo Imaging

Speaker: Andy Shih

C.01.04 Microglial Regulation of Blood Brain Barrier Integrity

Speaker: Dimitrios Davalos


15:30 – 17:00 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Colloquium C.02  Endosomal/Lysosomal Trafficking: An Update from a Pan-neural Point of View

Chair: Babette Fuss

Co-Chair: Christian Gonzalez-Billault

C.02.01 Coordinated Roles of Small GTPases Define Neuronal Morphology

Speaker: Christian Gonzalez-Billault

C.02.02 Neurotrophic Signaling From Endosomes and Exosomes: New Cellular Pathways

Speaker: Bettina Winckler

C.02.03 Synaptic Function and Dysfunction in Lysosomal Storage Diseases

Speaker: Ernesto Bongarzone

C.02.04 The Role of Sulfatide in Intracellular Trafficking of Myelin Proteins

Speaker: Jeffrey Dupree


Tuesday, April 12, 2022

08:30 – 09:30 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Plenary 2.0 (PL.02) - Presentation Title TBA

Speaker: L. Felipe Barros


10:00 – 12:00 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Symposium S.05 Neuroepigenetic Regulation of Brain Function and Dysregulation in Disease - Supported by the Basic Neurochemistry

Chair:  Elizabeth Heller

Co-Chair: Frances A Champagne

S.05.01 Chromatin Regulation of Synapse Maturation in Postmitotic Neurons

Speaker: Anne E West

S.05.02 Epigenetic Mechanisms of Persistent Gene Expression Across Abstinence

Speaker: Elizabeth A Heller

S.05.03  3D Genome Dynamics in the Mouse Brain Across the Estrous Cycle 

Speaker:  Marija Kundakovic

S.05.04 Prenatal Stress Influences on the Epigenome and Associations With Biobehavioral Outcomes

Speaker: Frances A Champagne


10:00 – 12:00 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Symposium S.06  The Many Faces of Calcium Signaling in Astrocytes

Chair: Isabella Farhy

Co-Chair: Rahul Srinivasan

S.06.01 Regulation of Synapse Development by Astrocytic Store Released Calcium

Speaker: Isabella Farhy

S.06.02 Ca2+ Influx Signals in Astrocytic Mitochondria in a Mouse Model of Early Parkinson’s Disease

Speaker: Rahul Srinivasan

S.06.03 Astrocytic Network Encoding of Excitatory and Inhibitory Signals

Speaker: Kira Poskanzer

S.06.04 Developing New Tools To Functionally Interrogate Astrocyte Diversity in the Brain

Speaker: Benjamin Deneen

 

13:00 – 15:00 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Symposium S.07  Emerging Roles of Signaling at the Synapse in Goal-Directed Behavior

Chair: Adema Ribic

S.07.01 Excitatory Synaptogenesis in the Anterior Cingulate Cortex Is Required for Effort/Reward Evaluation

Speaker: Francesco Paolo Ulloa Severino

S.07.02 Neuropilin 2 Signaling Mediates Corticostriatal Transmission, Spine Maintenance, and Goal-Directed L

Speaker: Tracy Tran (Marian Kies Awardee)

S.07.03 Cell Adhesion Factors in the Orbitofrontal Cortex Control Cue-Induced Reinstatement of Cocaine Seeki

Speaker: Shannon Gourley

S.07.04 Disruption of Nrxn1α Within Excitatory Forebrain Circuits Drives Value-Based Dysfunction

Speaker: Marc V Fuccillo

 

13:00 – 15:00 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Jordi Folch Pi Award Symposia

Symposium S.08  Expanding the Toolbox: Using PET and MRI in Animal Models To Answer Neurochemistry Questions

Chair: Pedro Brugarolas (Jordi Folch Pi Awardee)

S.08.01 Experimental Autoimmune Encephalomyelitis (EAE) in the Common Marmoset: An Alternative and Promising Model to Study Multiple Sclerosis

Speaker: Maxime Donadieu

S.08.02 Using PET To Investigate Neuroinflammation in Rodent Models of MS

Speaker: Michelle L. James, PhD

S.08.03 Using [18F]3-Fluoro-4-Aminopyridine to Image Demyelination in Animal Models of Brain Injury

Speaker: Pedro Brugarolas, PhD (Jordi Folch Pi Awardee)

S.08.04 An Introduction to Brain PET Imaging, or Adventures of the 21st Century Psychonauts

Speaker: Peter J.H. Scott

 

15:30 – 17:00 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Colloquium C.03  The Back and Forth Impact Between Inflammation and Neuronal Signaling

Chair: Ira Blader

Co-Chair: TBD

C.03.01 Microglial Modulation of Synaptic Connectivity

Speaker: Travis Faust

C.03.02 Control of Neuronal Activity by Microglia

Speaker: Anne Schaefer

C.03.03 Mechanisms Underlying Microglial Ensheathment of Neurons and Perisomatic Synapse Loss Following Para

Speaker: Gabriela Carrillo

C.03.04 Ntersection of Neuronal Innate Immune Signaling Pathways With the Latent Herpes Simplex Virus Genome

Speaker: Anne Cliffe

 

15:30 – 17:00 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Colloquium C.04  Molecular Diversity Underlying Neural Circuit Heterogeneity

Chair: Sharon Swanger

Co-Chair: Shannon Farris

C.04.01 The Temporal and Molecular Heterogeneity of Central Synapse Development in Olfactory Circuits

Speaker: Timothy Mosca

C.04.02 Molecularly Distinct Mitochondria Display Synapse-Specific Localization

Speaker: Shannon Farris

C.04.03 Synaptic Receptor Diversity Underlies Target-Specific Corticothalamic Excitatory Drive

Speaker: Sharon Swanger

C.04.04 Cell-Type-Specific Morphology, Physiology and Modulation of Pain in the Amygdala

Speaker: Yarimar Carasquillo

Wednesday, April 13, 2022

08:30 – 09:30 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Plenary 3.0 (PL.03) - Presentation Title TBA

Speaker: Maria Lehtinen


10:00 – 12:00 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Symposium S.09 Functions of the Meninges in Brain Development and Function

Chair: Antoine Louveau

Co-Chair: Jasmin Herz

S.09.01 TBD

Speaker: Julie Siegenthaler

S.09.02 TBD

Speaker: Brant Weinstein

S.09.03 TBD

Speaker: Jasmin Herz

S.09.04 Meningeal Lymphatic Regulation of Brain Maturation

Speaker: Antoine Louveau


10:00 – 12:00 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Symposium S.10  Novel Regulatory Mechanisms of MS Pathogenesis and Repair

Chair: Anastassia Voronova

Co-Chair: Soheila Karimi

S.10.01 Understanding the Functional Plasticity of Adult OPCs To Promote Remyelination in MS and AD

Speaker: Dr. Alban Gaultier

S.10.02 Neuregulin-1; an Emerging Regulator of MS Pathogenesis and Repair 

Speaker: Dr. Soheila Karimi

S.10.03 Fractalkine Signaling Engages Endogenous CNS Precursor Cells for Enhanced Oligodendrocyte Genesis 

Speaker: Dr. Anastassia Voronova

S.10.04 Targeting Mitochondrial Metabolism in Neuroinflammation With Neural Stem Cells and Their Cargo Vesi 

Speaker: Dr. Stefano Pluchino

 

13:00 – 15:00 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Symposium S.11  Astrocytes in Stroke: Blocking the Bad and Boosting the Good To Promote Recovery

Chair: Elena Blanco-Suarez

Co-Chair: Marion Buckwalter

S.11.01 Astrocytes in White Matter Stroke/Vascular Dementia Neural Repair

Speaker: S Thomas Carmichael

S.11.02 Region-Specific Roles of Astrocytes in Post-Stroke Plasticity 

Speaker: Elena Blanco-Suarez

S.11.03 Comprehensive Transcriptional Analysis of the Astrocytic and Microglial Response to Stroke

Speaker: Victoria Hernandez

S.11.04 Reversing Age-Induced Epigenetic Modification in Astrocytes To Improve Stroke Outcomes

Speaker: Farida Sohrabji


13:00 – 15:00 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Bernard Haber Award Symposia

Symposium S.12 Unexpected and Overlooked Partnerships Shaping Neuroimmune Outcomes in Brain Function and Disease

Chair: Monica Carson (Bernard Haber Awardee)

Co-Chair: Paula Da Silva Frost

S.12.01 Sex-Specific Mechanisms in Microglia Action of TLR4-Induced Pain and Inflammation

Speaker: Michael Burton

S.12.02 Microglia: Bona Fide Component of the Neuro Vascular Unit

Speaker: Ukpong B. Eyo

S.12.03  It Takes Guts: How the Microbiota-Gut-Brain Axis Controls Neuroimmune Interactions

Speaker: Melanie Gareau

S.12.04 Sex Differences in Adipose Tissue Distribution Determine Vulnerability to Cognitive Impairment in Ob

Speaker: Alexi Stranahan


15:30 – 17:00 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Colloquium C.05 Nanodelivery Systems for CNS Therapeutics

Chair: Lee Korshoj

Co-Chair: Tammy Kielian

C.05.01 Antibiotic Reloading via Nanoparticle Micelles for Treating S. aureus Craniotomy Infection 

Speaker: Lee E. Korshoj

C.05.02 TBD

Speaker: TBD

C.05.03  CNS Delivery for Treatment of Neurodegenerative Diseases 

Speaker: Mansoor M. Amiji

C.05.04 TBD

Speaker: TBD


15:30 – 17:00 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Colloquium C.06 Inflammasomes in CNS

Chair: Kiran Bhaskar

Co-Chair: Michael Heneka

C.06.01 ASC-ing for Trouble: A Causal Link Between Microglial Inflammasomes and Tau 

Speaker: Kiran Bhaskar

C.06.02 Inflammasome Driven Neurodegeneration- a Possible Therapeutic Target?

Speaker: Michael Heneka

C.06.03 How Does Amyloid-β Conformation Impact Neuroinflammation (and Vice Versa)

Speaker: Michael Nichols

C.06.04 Targeting Maladaptive Microglia To Treat Tauopathy

Speaker: Li Gan


Thursday, April 14, 2022

08:30 – 09:30 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Plenary 4.0 (PL.04) - Presentation Title TBA

Speaker: Dwight Bergles (Annual Basic Neurochemistry Lecturer)


10:00 – 12:00 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Symposium S.13 Promoting Repair Following Neuroinflammatory Demyelination

Chair: Larry Sherman

Co-Chair: Seema Kaushalya Tiwari-Woodruff

S.13.01 Roles of Hyaluronan Catabolism in Inflammatory Demyelinating Disease 

Speaker: Larry Sherman

S.13.02 Novel Hormone-Based Approaches to Modulating Inflammatory Demyelination 

Speaker:  Seema Kaushalya Tiwari-Woodruff

S.13.03  How Cytokine Signaling by Oligodendrocytes Impacts Inflammatory Demyelination 

Speaker: Xiaoxia Li

S.13.04 How Oligodendrocytes Influence Neuroinflammation Following Coronavirus Infection

Speaker: Stanley Perlman


10:00 – 12:00 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Symposium S.14  Non-Coding RNAs in Normal CNS Development and Diseases

Chair: Yue Feng

Co-Chair: Bing Yao

S.14.01 miRNAs in Neuron-Glia Communication To Reprogram Neuronal Cell Fate

         Speaker: Andrew Yoo

S.14.02 circRNA Landscape and the circRNA-miRNA-mRNA Axis in Human Oligodendroglia Differentiati

Speaker: Bing Yao

S.14.03 A Novel Schizophrenia miRNA-lncRNA Pathway in Human Neuron Development

Speaker: Yue Feng

S.14.04 Repeat Associated Non-AUG (RAN) Proteins in Neurologic Disease: Molecular Insights and Therapeutic  Opportunities

Speaker: Laura Ranum

 

13:00 – 15:00 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Symposium S.15 Unravelling Novel Cellular and Molecular Pathways in Microglia Signaling: From Neonatal Brain Injury to Aging Related Neurodegenerative Disorders

Chair: Jasna Kriz

Co-Chair: Bahareh Ajami

S.15.01 Microglia-Derived Extracellular Vesicles As Modulators of Inflammation and Injury in Neonatal Stroke

Speaker: Zena Vexler

S.15.02 Understanding the Role of Microglia in Motor Neuron Vulnerability in Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis

Speaker: Bahareh Ajami

S.15.03 Microglial PARP-1 Signaling Driving Synaptotoxicity and Cognitive Decline in Alzheimer’s Disease

Speaker: Tiina Kauppinen

S.15.04 SRSF3 Controls Innate Immune Genes Translation and Microglia Activation in Acute and Chronic Brain Neurodegeneration

Speaker: Jasna Kriz


13:00 – 15:00 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Symposium S.16 Supplying the Synapse from the Inside and Out 

Chair: Zila Martinez-Lozada

Co-Chair: Milhail V. Pletnikov

S.16.01 Regulation of ATP Supply and Demand in the Postsynaptic Compartment of Neurons

Speaker: Shelley Halpain

S.16.02 Regulation of MAP2 Interaction and Function by Phosphorylation

Speaker: Robert A Sweet

S.16.03 Neurons and Endothelia Regulate Astrocyte Transcriptome

Speaker: Zila Martinez-Lozada

S.16.04 Deficient Metabolism in Astrocytes Contribute to Synaptic Pathology

Speaker: Mikhail V. Pletnikov


15:30 – 17:00 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Colloquium C.07 Aerobic Glycolysis

Chair: Robert Zorec

Co-Chair: Nina Vardjan

C.07.01 The Role of L-Lactate Production in the Brain in Health and Disease

Speaker: Pierre. J. Magistretti

C.07.02 Adrenergic Regulation of Aerobic Glycolysis and Lipid Droplet Production

Speaker: Nina Vardjan

C.07.03 Fast Modulation of Astrocytic Glycolisis by K+  

Speaker: Ivan Ruminot

C.07.04 The Role of D-Glucose and L-Lactate in the Release of Astroglial Glutamate

Speaker: Vlad Parpura


15:30 – 17:00 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Colloquium C.08 Reactive Astrocytes and Therapeutic Potentials in CNS Injury

Chair: Shinghua Ding

Co-Chair: Selva Baltan

C.08.01 Bioenergetics and Metabolic Reprogramming of Reactive Astrocytes After Ischemic Stroke

Speaker: Shinghua Ding

C.08.02 Functional Characteristics of Aging Astrocytes in White Matter

Speaker: Selva Baltan 

C.08.03 Adenosine A1R/A3R Agonist AST-004 Reduces Lesion Growth Rate and Volume in a Transient MCAO in Non-H

Speaker:James D. Lechleiter

C.08.04 Delineating the Heterogeneity and Regulation of Reactive Astrocytes in Spinal Cord Injury

Speaker: Jiaqian Wu


15:30 – 17:00 EST  -  Session Room TBA

Colloquium C.09 Sterols in Neurologic Disorders

Chair: Zita Hubler

C.09.01 Interactions of Genetics, Pregnancy and Medications on Developing Brain

Speaker: Zeljka Korade

C.09.02 One Pathway, Two Products: Differential Effects of Cholesterol and 24,25-Epoxysterols on Oligodendrocyte Formation

Speaker: Zita Hubler 

C.09.03 Role of Bile Acid Metabolism in Neuroinflammation

Speaker: Pavan Bhargava


The American Society for Neurochemistry is a 501( c )(3) tax exempt non-profit organization registered in the District of Columbia. | © 1970-2021 ASN. All rights reserved.


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software