Menu
Log in
Log in

Committees

ASN Standing Committees and Terms of Office

Bernard Haber Award Committee

    • H. David Shine, Chair (2018-2022)
    • Regino Perez-Polo (2018-2022)
    • Wendy Macklin (2020-2024)
Find full committee description here

Young Latin American Scholars (YLAS) Committee

    • Juana Pasquini (Chair) (2019-2023)
    • Francisco Nualart (2019-2023)
    • Ricardo Reis (2019-2023)
    • Arturo Ortega (2019-2023)
Find full committee description here

Electronic Communication Committee

    • Marion Buckwalter, Chair (Secretary) (2021-2025)
    • Donna Osterhout (Secretary-Elect) (2021-2025)
Find full committee description here

ASN 2022 Planning Committee

  • Tara DeSilva (Chair)
  • Seema Kaushalya Tiwari-woodruff (President)
  • Erhard Bieberich (Treasurer) 
  • MArion Buckwalter (Secretary)
  • Michael Fox (Local Committee Chair)

Find out more about ASN 2022 here

Finance Committee

    • Erhard Bieberich (Treasurer)
    • Dana McTigue (Past Treasurer)
    • Seema Tiwari-Woodruff (President)
    • Mike Nichols (President-Elect)
    • Terri Wood (Past President)
    • Steve Barger (Treasurer-Elect)
    • Marion Buckwalter (Secretary)
    • Donna Osterhaut (Secretary-Elect)
Find full committee description here

Enterprise Committee

    • Arturo Ortega (Chair) (Past Program Chair)
    • Tara DeSilva (Current Program Chair)
    • Selva Baltan (Future Program Chair)
    • Michael Nichols (Present Local Host Chair)
    • Erhard Bieberich (Treasurer)
    • Steve Barger (Treasurer-Elect)
    • Jean Harry (Presidential Appointee)
Find full committee description here

Jordi Folch-Pi Award Committee

    • Eric Murphy (Chair) (2008-2022)
    • Gerardo Morfini (2012-2022)
    • Karen Chandross (2016-2022)
Find full committee description here 

Journal Oversight Committee

    • Doug Feinstein (ASN NEURO Editor-in-Chief) (2021-2023)
    • Sandra Hewett (Deputy Editor-in-Cheif) (2021-2023)
    • Terri Wood (Past-President, Chair) (2021-2023)
    • Seema Tiwari-Woodruff (President) (2021-2023)
    • Mike Nichols (President-Elect) (2021-2023)
Find full committee description here

Marian Kies Award Committee

    • Astrid Cardona (2014-2022) and Michael Fox (2018-2022) (Co-Chairs)
    • Jeffrey Dupree (2020-2022)
    • Kiran Bhaskar (2020-2024)
    • Stefanie Robel (2020-2024)
    • Dorothy Schafer (2020-2024)
Find full committee description here 

Membership Committee

    • Randy F. Stout, Jr (Chair) (2018-2022)
    • Long-Jun Wu (2018-2022)
    • Hongwei Qin (2018-2022)
    • Michelle Gray (2021-2025)
    • Jessica Williams (2021-2025)
Find full committee description here

Nominating Committee

    • Babette Fuss (Chair) (2021-2025)
    • Vlad Parpura (2021-2025)
Find full committee description here

Education and Public Policy Committee

    • Dianna Hynds (2021-2025)
    • Iryna Ethell (2018-2022)
Find full committee description here

Young Investigator Education Enhancement Committee (YIEE)

    • Donna Osterhout (Chair) (2021-2022)
    • Justin Siebert (2021-2025)
    • Tim Hemmond (2021-2025)
    • Jessica McDonald (2021-2025)
    • Sarah Lutz (2021-2025)
    • Keiichiro Susuki (2019-2023)
Find full committee description here

Young Investigator Advisory Committee 

    • Rachel Hendrix (Chair) (2021-2023)
    • Alexandra Schober (Co-Chair) (2021-2023)
    • Andrew Lapato (2022-2024)
    • Kaira Church (2022-2024)
    • Alyssa Anderson (2022-2024)
    • Marie Mather (2022-2024)
Find full committee description here

Inter-American Cooperation Committee

    • Arturo Ortega (2021-2023)
    • Eduardo Seguerra (2021-2023)
    • Babette Fuss (2017-2023)
    • Mario Guido (2021-2023)
    • Christian Enrique Gonzalez-Billault (2021-2023)
    • Cecilia Hedin-Pereira (2017-2021)
    • Juana Pasquini (2017-2021)
Find full committee description here

Diversity and Inclusion Committee (DIC)

  • Astrid Cardona, Chair (2022-2026)
  • Sarah Lutz (2022-2026)
Find full committee description here


The American Society for Neurochemistry is a 501( c )(3) tax exempt non-profit organization registered in the District of Columbia. | © 1970-2022 ASN. All rights reserved.


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software