ASN * American Society for Neurochemistry
Follow us on Facebook twitter LinkedIn instagram
Print Print
1970-1971
President: Francis N. LeBaron, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM
Secretary: Jordi Folch-Pi, McLean Hospital, Belmont, MA
Treasurer: Donald B. Tower, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD
Councillors: Bernard W. Agranoff, E. Martin Gal, Semour S. Kety, Abel Lajtha, Henry S. Mahler, Guy M. McKhann, Eugene Roberts, Wallace W. Tourtellotte, Frederick J. Wolfgram
1971-1973
President: Eugene Roberts, City of Hope National Medical Center, Duarte, CA
Secretary: Jordi Folch-Pi, McLean Hospital, Belmont, MA
Treasurer: Donald B. Tower, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD
Councillors: Bernard W. Agranoff, Morris H. Aprison, Samuel H. Barondes, Roscoe O. Brady, Semour S. Kety, Martin G. Larrabee, Francis N. LeBaron,
Eric M. Shooter, Louis Sokoloff, Theodore L. Sourkes, Frederick J. Wolfgram, Elie A. Shneour, Associate Members’ Representative
1973-1975
President: Bernard W. Agranoff, Univeristy of Michigan Mental Health Research Institute, Ann Arbor, MI
Secretary: Jordi Folch-Pi, McLean Hospital, Belmont, MA
Treasurer: Donald B. Tower, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD
Councillors:  Stanley H. Appel, Samuel H. Barondes, Claude F. Baxter, Roscoe O. Brady, E. Martin Gal, Marjorie B. Lees, Richard E. McCaman, Otto Z. Sellinger, Louis Sokoloff, Arthur L. Prensky, Associate Members’ Representative
1975-1977
President: Jordi Folch-Pi, McLean Hospital, Belmont, MA
Secretary: Claude F. Baxter, Veterans Administration Hospital, Sepulveda, CA
Treasurer: Marjorie B. Lees, McLean Hospital, Belmont, MS
Councillors:  Stanley H. Appel, Morris H. Aprison, Soll Berl, Marian W. Kies, Richard E. McCaman, William T. Norton, Janet V. Passonneau, Maurice M. Rapport, Otto Z. Sellinger, Marian E. Smith, Kunihiko Suzuki, Arthur L. Prensky, Associate Members’ Representative
Parliamentarian: Cara-Lynne Schengrund, Penn State U. Col Med, Hershey, PA
1977-1979
President: Louis Sokoloff, National Institute of Mental Health, Bethesda, MD
Secretary: Claude F. Baxter, Veterans Administration Hospital, Sepulveda, CA
Treasurer: Marjorie B. Lees, McLean Hospital, Belmont, MA
Councillors:  Bernard W. Agranoff, Morris H. Aprison, Soll Berl, Carl W. Cotman, Jordi Folch-Pi, Marian W. Kies, William T. Norton, Janet V. Passonneau,
Maurice M. Rapport, Otto Z. Sellinger, Marian E. Smith, Marvin A. Fishman, Associate Members’ Representative

Parliamentarian: Cara-Lynne Schengrund, Penn State U. Col Med, Hershey, PA
1979-1981
President: Abel Lajtha, Center for Neurochemistry, Rockland Research Institute, Ward’s Island, NY
Secretary: Claude F. Baxter, Veterans Administration Medical Center, Sepulveda, CA
Treasurer: Marjorie B. Lees, McLean Hospital, Belmont, MA
Councillors: Bernard W. Agranoff, R. Wayne Albers, Soll Berl, Carl W. Cotman, Lawrence F. Eng, Marian W. Kies, Henry S. Mahler, Frank L. Margolis, Edith G. McGeer, Pierre Morell, Claire Zomzely-Neurath, Betty G. Uzman, Associate Members’ Representative
Parliamentarian: Cara-Lynne Schengrund, Penn State U. Col Med, Hershey, PA
1981-1983
President: Claude F. Baxter, Veterans Administration Medical Center, Sepulveda, CA
Secretary: Marion E. Smith, Veterans Administration Medical Center, Palo Alto, CA
Treasurer: Jean deVellis, University of California at Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
Councillors: R. Wayne Albers, Joyce A. Benjamins, George H. DeVries, Lawrence F. Eng, Abel Lajtha, Henry S. Mahler, Frank L. Margolis, Edith G. McGeer, Pierre Morell, Janet V. Passonneau, Claire Zomzely-Neurath, M. Anthony Verity, Associate Members’ Representative
Parliamentarian: Cara-Lynne Schengrund, Penn State U. Col Med, Hershey, PA
1983-1985
President: Marjorie B. Lees, E.K. Shriver Center for Mental Retardation, Waltham, MA
Secretary: Marion E. Smith, Veterans Administration Medical Center, Palo Alto, CA
Treasurer: Jean deVellis, University of California at Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
Councillors: Claude F. Baxter (1983-87), Joyce A. Benjamins, Jack R. Cooper (1983-87) George H. DeVries (1981-85), Bernard Haber (1983-87), George Hauser (1983- 87), Abel Lajtha (1981-85), Janet V. Passonneau (1981-85), Dianna A. Redburn (1983-87), Robert K. Yu (1983-87), Claire Zomzely-Neurath (1981-85), M. Anthony Verity (1981-85),
Parliamentarian: Cara-Lynne Schengrund, Penn State Univ Col Med, Hershey, PA
1985-1987
President: Kunihiko Suzuki, University of North Carolina School of Medicine, Chapel Hill, NC
Secretary: Marion E. Smith, Veterans Administration Medical Center, Palo Alto, CA
Treasurer: Jean deVellis, University of California at Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
Councillors: Claude F. Baxter (1983-87), Xandra O. Breakefield (1985-1989), Jack R. Cooper (1983-87), Lawrence F. Eng (1985-89), Bernard Haber (1983-87), George Hauser (1983-87), Marjorie B. Lees (1985-89), Pierre Morell (1985-89), William T. Norton (1985-89), Shirley E. Poduslo (1985-89), Dianna A. Redburn (1983-87), Robert K. Yu (1983-87); Alternates to Council, John P. Blass, Lloyd A. Horrocks
Parliamentarian: Cara-Lynne Schengrund, Penn State U. Col Med, Hershey, PA
1987-1989
President: William T. Norton, Einstein College of Medicine, Bronx, New York, NY
Secretary: Lawrence F. Eng, Veterans Administration Medical Center, Palo Alto, CA
Treasurer: George A. Hashim, St. Lukes/Roosevelt Hospital Center, New York, NY
Councillors: Nicolas G. Bazan (1987-1991), Joyce A. Benjamins, (1987-91), John P. Blass (1987-89), Xandra O. Breakefield (1985-1989), Anthony T. Campagnoni (1987- 91), Richard Hammerschlag (1987-91), Marjorie B. Lees (1985-89), Pierre Morell (1985-89), Shirley E. Poduslo (1985-89), Marion E. Smith (1987-91), Kunihiko Suzuki (1987-91), Antonia Vernadakis (1987-89); Alternates to Council, Claude G. Wasterlain, J. Regino Perez-Polo
Parliamentarian: Cara-Lynne Schengrund, Penn State U. Col Med, Hershey, PA
1989-1991
President: Jean deVellis, University of California at Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
Secretary: Lawrence F. Eng, Veterans Administration Medical Center, Palo Alto, CA
Treasurer: George A. Hashim, St. Lukes/Roosevelt Hospital Center, New York, NY
Councillors: Nicolas G. Bazan (1987-1991), Joyce A. Benjamins (1987-91), Alan A. Boulton (1989-93), Anthony T. Campagnoni (1987-91), Glyn Dawson (1989-93), Richard Hammerschlag (1987-91), William T. Norton (1989-93), Richard A. Quarles (1989-93), Betty Roots (1989-93), Marion E. Smith (1987-91), Kunihiko Suzuki (1987-91), Lynn Wecker (1989-93); Alternates to Council, Claude G. Wasterlain, J. Regino Perez-Polo
Parliamentarian: Cara-Lynne Schengrund, Penn State U. Col Med, Hershey, PA
1991-1993
President: Marion E. Smith, Veterans Administration Medical Center, Palo Alto, CA
Secretary: Lawrence F. Eng, Veterans Administration Medical Center, Palo Alto, CA
Treasurer: George A. Hashim, St. Lukes/Roosevelt Hospital Center, New York, NY
Councillors: Alan A. Boulton (1989-93), Glyn Dawson (1989-93), Jean deVellis (1991- 1993), George H. DeVries (1991-1995), Paula Hoffman (1991-95), William T. Norton (1989-93), Richard A. Quarles (1989-93), Betty Roots (1989-93), Grace Sun (1991-1995), Claude G. Wasterlain (1991-95), Lynn Wecker (1989-93); Robert Yu (1991-95), Alternates to Council, William J. Nicklas, Steven E. Pfeiffer
Parliamentarian: Cara-Lynne Schengrund, Penn State U. Col Med, Hershey, PA
1993-1995
President: George A. Hashim, St. Lukes/Roosevelt Hospital Center, New York, NY
Secretary: Bernard E. Haber, University of Texas Medical Branch, Galveston, TX
Treasurer: Lynn Wecker, University of South Florida College of Medicine, Tampa, FL
Councillors: Scott Brady (1993-97), Lawrence F. Eng (1993-97), George H. DeVries (1991- 1995), Paula Hoffman (1991-95), Wendy Macklin (1993-97), Herminia Pasantes- Morales (1993-97), Saul Puszkin (1993-97), George J. Siegel (1993-97), Marion E. Smith (1993-97), Grace Sun (1991-1995), Claude G. Wasterlain (1991-95), Robert K. Yu (1991-95); Alternates to Council, David R. Colman, Ken D. McCarthy
Parliamentarian: Cara-Lynne Schengrund, Penn State U. Col Med, Hershey, PA
1995-1997
President: Alan A. Boulton, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Secretary: Bernard E. Haber, University of Texas Medical Branch, Galveston, TX
Treasurer: Lynn Wecker, University of South Florida College of Medicine, Tampa, FL
Councillors: Scott Brady (1993-97), Lawrence F. Eng (1993-97), George Hashim (1995-1997), Wendy Macklin (1993-97), Mary C. McKenna (1995-99), Richard Olsen (1995-99), Herminia Pasantes-Morales (1993-97), Steven E. Pfeiffer (1995-99), Saul Puszkin (1993-97), Cara-Lynne Schengrund (1995-99), George J. Siegel (1993-97), J. Tyson Tildon (1995-99); Alternates to Council, Naren L. Banik, Dan Kirschner
Parliamentarian: Dale L. Birkle
1997-1999
President: Scott T. Brady, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas, TX
Secretary: Bernard E. Haber, University of Texas Medical Branch, Galveston, TX
Treasurer: Lynn Wecker, University of South Florida College of Medicine, Tampa, FL
Past President: Alan Boulton, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
President-Elect: Nicolas G. Bazan, Lousiana State University
Councillors: Regina Armstrong (1997-2001), Joyce Benjamins (1997-2001), Joseph Eichberg (1997-2001), Barbara Kreider (1997-1999), David Martin (1997-2001), Mary C. McKenna (1995-99), Richard Olsen (1995-99), Steven E. Pfeiffer (1995-99), Cara-Lynne Schengrund (1995-99), J. Gregor Sutcliffe (1997-2001), J. Tyson Tildon (1995-99); Alternates to Council, Naren L. Banik, Dan Kirschner
Parliamentarian: Dale L. Birkle
1999-2001
President: Nicolas G. Bazan, Neuroscience Center, LSU Medical Center, New Orleans, LA
Secretary: Mary C. McKenna, University of Maryland School of Medicine, Baltimore, MD
Treasurer: J. Regino Perez-Polo, University of Texas Medical Branch, Galveston, TX
Past President: Scott Brady, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas, TX
President-Elect: Lynn Wecker, 1999-2000, University of South Florida College of Medicine, Tampa, FL
President-Elect: Robert K. Yu, 2000-2001 Institute Molecular Medicine & Genetics, Medical College of Georgia, Augusta, GA
Intersociety Liason: Bernard E. Haber
Councillors: Regina Armstrong (1997-2001), Joyce Benjamins (1997-2001), Roger Butterworth (1999-2003), David Colman (1999-2003), Joseph Eichberg (1997-2001), Marie Filbin (1999-2001), Wendy Macklin (1999-2003), David Martin (1997-2001), Jean Merrill (1999-2003), H. David Shine (1999-2003), J. Gregor Sutcliffe (1997-2001); Alternates to Council, Naren L. Banik, Charissa Dyer
Parliamentarian: Dale L. Birkle
Historian: Claude F. Baxter
2001-2003
President: Robert K. Yu, Institute Molecular Medicine & Genetics, Medical College of Georgia, Augusta, GA
Secretary: David Shine, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, TX
Treasurer: Lynn Hudson , National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD
Past President: Nicolas G. Bazan, Neuroscience Center, LSU Medical Center, New Orleans, LA
President-Elect: George DeVries, Hines VA Hospital, Hines, IL
Intersociety Liason: J. Regino Perez-Polo, University of Texas Medical Branch, Galveston, TX
Councillors: Naren L. Banik (1999-2003), Roger Butterworth (1999-2003), Monica Carson (2001 - 2005), David Colman (1999-2003), Ian Duncan (2001 - 2005), Charissa Dyer (2001 - 2005), Minnetta Gardinier (2001 - 2005), Steve Levison (2001 - 2005), Wendy Macklin (1999-2003), Mary McKenna (2001 - 2005), Jean Merrill (1999-2003), Regino Perez-Polo (2001 - 2005); Alternates to the Council: Alex Gow, Richard Wiggins
Parliamentarian: Cara-Lynne Schengrund, Penn State U. Col Med, Hershey, PA
Historian: Claude F. Baxter
2003-2005
President: George DeVries, Hines VA Hospital, Hines, IL
Secretary: David Shine, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, TX
Treasurer: Lynn Hudson , National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD
Past President: Robert K. Yu, Institute Molecular Medicine & Genetics, Medical College of Georgia, Augusta, GA
President-Elect: Wendy Macklin, The Cleveland Clinic, Cleveland, OH
Treasurer-Elect: (2004-2005) Jean Merrill, Aventis Pharmaceuticals, Bridgewater, NJ
Secretary-Elect: (2004-2005) Gary Gibson, Weill Medical College of Cornell, White Plains, NY
Intersociety Liason: (2003-2004) J. Regino Perez-Polo, University of Texas Medical Branch, Galveston, TX; (2004-2005) Mary C. McKenna, University of Maryland School of Medicine, Baltimore, MD
Councillors: Monica J. Carson (2001-2005), Karen Chandross (2003-2007), Ian D. Duncan (2001-2005), Douglas Feinstein (2003-2007), Minnetta Gardinier (2001-2005,) Alexander Gow (2001-2005), Sandra Hewett (2003-2007), Steven W. Levison (2001-2005), Mary C. McKenna (2001-2005), J. Regino Perez-Polo (2001-2005), Mark Smith (2003-2007). Alternates to Council: Richard C Wiggins (2001-2005), Jeffrey Yao (2003-2007)
Parliamentarian: Cara-Lynne Schengrund, Penn State U. Col Med, Hershey, PA
Historian: Claude F. Baxter
2005-2007
President: Wendy Macklin, The Cleveland Clinic, Cleveland, OH
Secretaries: Gary Gibson, Weill Medical College of Cornell, White Plains, NY (2005-2006)
Steve Levison, UMDNJ-New Jersey Medical School, Newark, NJ
Treasurer: Jean Merrill, Aventis Pharmaceuticals, Bridgewater, NJ
Past President: George DeVries, Hines VA Hospital, Hines, IL
President-Elect: Monica J. Carson, University of California, Riverside, CA
Intersociety Liason: Mary C. McKenna, U. of Maryland School of Medicine, Baltimore, MD
Councillors: (2003-2007): Karen Chandross, Douglas Feinstein, Alexander Gow, Sandra J Hewett, Pamela E Knapp, Mark Smith

Councillors (2005-2009): Vittorio Gallo, Teresa L. Wood, Regina Armstrong, Thomas N Seyfried, Eric J Murphy, H David Shine
Alternates to Council: Jeffrey K Yao (2003-2007), Lucia Notterpek (2005-2009)
Parliamentarian: Cara-Lynne Schengrund, Penn State U. Col Med, Hershey, PA
Historian: George DeVries, Hines VA Hospital, Hines, IL
2007-2009
President: Monica Carson, University of California, Riverside, CA
Secretary: Steve Levison, UMDNJ-New Jersey Medical School, Newark, NJ
Treasurer: Jean Merrill, Aventis Pharmaceuticals, Bridgewater, NJ
Past President: Wendy Macklin, The Cleveland Clinic, Cleveland, OH
President-Elect: Douglas Feinstein, University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, IL
Intersociety Liason: Mary C. McKenna, U. of Maryland School of Medicine, Baltimore, MD
Councillors (2005-2009): Vittorio Gallo, Teresa L. Wood, Regina Armstrong, Thomas N Seyfried, Eric J Murphy, H David Shine

Councillors: (2007-2011): Tika Benveniste, Oscar Bizzozero, Celia Campagnoni, Babette Fuss, Tammy Kielian, Matthew Rasband
Alternates to Council: Lucia Notterpek (2005-2009), Susan McGuire (2007-2011)
Parliamentarian: Cara-Lynne Schengrund, Penn State U. Col Med, Hershey, PA
Historian: George DeVries, Hines VA Hospital, Hines, IL
2009-2011
President: Douglas Feinstein, University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, IL
Secretary: Babette Fuss, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA
Treasurer: Jean Merrill, Aventis Pharmaceuticals, Bridgewater, NJ (2005 - 2009)
Karen Chandross, Aventis Pharmaceuticals, Bridgewater, NJ
Past President: Monica Carson, University of California, Riverside, CA
President-Elect: Steve Levison, UMDNJ-New Jersey Medical School, Newark, NJ
Intersociety Liason: Wendy Macklin, University of Colorado, Aurora, CO
Councillors: (2007-2011): Tika Benveniste, Oscar Bizzozero, Celia Campagnoni (2007-2010), Tammy Kielian, Matthew Rasband, V. Wee Yong (2009-2011), Dana McTigue (2010-2011)

Councillors (2009-2013): Scott Brady, Rashmi Bansal, Judy Grinspan, Phil Haydon, Susan McGuire, Vlad Parpura 
Alternates to Council: Charles Howe (2009-2011), Dana McTigue (2009-2013)
Parliamentarian: Cara-Lynne Schengrund, Penn State U. Col Med, Hershey, PA
Historian: George DeVries, Hines VA Hospital, Hines, IL
2011-2013
President: Steve Levison, UMDNJ-New Jersey Medical School, Newark, MJ
Secretary:  Babette Fuss, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA
Treasurer:  Karen Chandross, Aventis Pharmaceuticals, Bridgewater, NJ
Past President:  Douglas Feinstein, University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, IL
President-Elect: Etty (Tika) Benveniste, University of Alabama at Birmingham, AL
Secretary-Elect: Vlad Parpura, University of Alabama at Birmingham, AL
Treasurer-Elect: Susan McGuire, University of Illinois at Chicago, IL
Intersociety Liason: Wendy Macklin, University of Colorado, Aurora, CO
Councillors (2009-2013):  Scott Brady, Rashmi Bansal, Judy Grinspan, Phil Haydon

Councillors (2011-2015): Steve Barger, Ernesto Bongarzone, Cheryl Dreyfus, Jim Hewett, Jean Harry, Juana Pasquini, Seema Tiwari-Woodruff, Emma Wilson
Alternates to Council: Dana McTigue (2009-2013), Colin Combs (2011-2015)
Historian: George DeVries, McGuire VA Medical Center, Richmond, VA

2013-2015

President: Etty (Tika) Benveniste, University of Alabama at Birmingham, AL
Secretary: Vlad Parpura, University of Alabama at Birmingham, AL
Treasurer: Susan McGuire, University of Illinois at Chicago, IL
Past-President: Steve Levison, Rutgers-UMDNJ, Newark, MJ
President-Elect:  Babette Fuss, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA
Secretary-Elect: Sandra Hewett, Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY
Treasurer-Elect: Jean Harry, EPA, Raleigh-Durham, NC
Intersociety Liason: Douglas Feinstein, University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, IL
Councillors (2009-2013):  Scott Brady, Rashmi Bansal, Judy Grinspan, Phil Haydon

Councillors (2011-2015): Steve Barger, Erhard Bieberich, Ernesto Bongarzone, Cheryl Dreyfus, Jim Hewett, DiAnna Hynds, Michael Nichols, Eric Murphy,
Juana Pasquini, Arturo Ortega, Seema Tiwari-Woodruff, Emma Wilson

Alternates to Council: Michael Fox (2013-2016), Colin Combs (2011-2015)
Historian: George DeVries, McGuire VA Medical Center, Richmond, VA
2015-2017
President: Babette Fuss, Virginia Commonwealth University
Secretary: Sandra Hewett, Syracuse University