ASN * American Society for Neurochemistry
Follow us on Facebook twitter LinkedIn instagram
Print Print

Click to view a specific day:

 Saturday, 3/14  Sunday, 3/15 Monday, 3/16 Tuesday, 3/17 Wednesday, 3/18

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 14

7:00 am - 6:00 pm
ASN Registration Desk Open

8:30 am - 5:00 pm
Transportation provided
to Emory and Yerkes

Pre-Meeting Workshop
Optogenetics Tools, Techniques and Applications in Neuroscience and
Neurochemistry

Chair:  Ling Wei (Emory)
Co-Chair: Robert Gross (Emory)

Click here for detailed Information.

In the afternoon, the Delegates will be given the option to visit the Yerkes National Primate Research Center Field Station.  Transportation will be provided from the Hyatt.

PMW01-01 - Development of Optogenetics Tools and Techniques
Ken Berglund, Research Associate, Department of Neurosurgery

PMW01-02 - Application of Optogenetics in Neuroscience and Neurochemistry Research

Arthur English, Ph.D., Professor of Cell Biology and Rehabilitation Medicine

PMW01-03 - Optogenetics and Epilepsy Treatment
Robert Gross, M.D. Ph.D., Professor, Departments of Neurosurgery, Neurology,
Biomedical Engineering, and Neuroscience and Director Translational,
Neuroengineering Laboratory

PMW01-04 - Stem Cells and Optogenetics: Novel Approaches for the Treatment of Focal Ischemic Stroke
Ling Wei, M.D., Professor and John E. Steinhaus Endowed Chair in
Anesthesiology

PMW01-05 - In vivo Optogenetic Control of Striatal and Thalamic Neurons in
Non-human Primates

Adriana Galvan, PhD, Emory

PMW01-06 - Optogenetic Modulation of Basal Ganglia Circuit Activity in
Rodents

Teresa Sanders, PhD, Emory

PMW01-07 - Precision Light Patterning for Microscopy-based Optogenetics
Michael Mohammadi, Andor

PMW01-08 - Multiwell Optogenetic Stimulation for High-throughput Disease Modeling and Drug Discovery
Isaac Clements, PhD, Axion Biosystems


Sponsored by:
              
Registration is limited
Faculty-$100 / Students-$50

12:00 am - 5:00 pm 

ASN Council Meeting I

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Hyatt Regency Atlanta

 

ASN Public Forum
The Social Brain: From the Chemistry of Relationships to Autism Spectrum
Disorder

Chair: Anne Murphy

Speakers & Panelists include:
  • Ami Klin, PhD, Director, Marcus Autism Center and NIH Autism Center of
    Excellence in Atlanta
  • Celine Saulnier, PhD, Clinical Director, Research, Division of Autism & Related Disorders, Emory
  • Larry Young, PhD, Director, Emory Center for Translational Social
    Neuroscience
  • Greg Abowd, PhD, President, Atlanta Autism Consortium

    Sponsored by:    
 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
ASN President's Welcome Reception
Sponsored by University of Alabama Dean's Office

SUNDAY, MARCH 15

7:00 am - 6:00 pm
ASN Registration Desk Open

8:00 am - 8:15 am
President’s Welcome & Introductions
Tika Benveniste, PhD, President 2013-2015

New Member Recognition
Travel Awardees Recognition

8:15 am - 9:15 am

 

 

Plenary Lecture 01
Looking at the Epigenomic Landscape of Developing
Oligodendrocytes

casacciasmall
Patrizia Casaccia, MD, PhD

9:15 am - 10:00 am

View Posters & Visit Exhibitors - Coffee Break
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
S01- microRNAs (miRNAs) in Alzheimer's disease (AD)
and age-related macular degeneration (AMD)

Chair: Walter Lukiw
Co-Chair: Debomoy Lahiri
Introduction to microRNA in AD and AMD

Walter Lukiw

S01-01 - ROLE OF MicroRNA-346 IN IRON HOMEOSTASIS AND
ALZHEIMER’S DISEASE
Debomoy Lahiri

S01-02 - MicroRNA-650 MODULATES THE PATHOGENESIS
OF ALZHEIMER’S DISEASE THROUGH REGULATING CDK
Peng Jin

S01-03 - MicroRNA THERAPY FOR ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE
Sebastien Hebert

S01-04 - MicroRNA: SPECIATION & COMPLEXITY, SEQUENCE
& STABILITY, VIROID-LIKE PROPERTIES & DISEASE
PROPAGATION WITHIN THE HUMAN CNS
Walter Lukiw

Sponsored by:

 
C01 - Proinflammatory Mechanisms in Neurodegeneration
Chair: Michael Nichols

C01-01 - TARGETING SIGNALING PATHWAYS THAT LEAD TO
INFLAMMATORY CYTOKINE DYSREGULATION IN
NEURODEGENERATIVE DISORDERS
Linda Van Eldik

C01-02 - THE CONTRIBUTION OF APP TO MICROGLIAL
ACTIVATION IN ALZHEIMER’S DISEASE
Colin Combs

C01-03 - EFFECTS OF COMPLEMENT ACTIVATION FRAGMENT
C5A IN ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE MOUSE MODELS.
Andrea Tenner

C01-04 - INFLUENCE OF AMYLOID-BETA AGGREGATION STATE
ON INNATE IMMUNE PATHWAYS
Michael Nichols
 
S02 - Glial Vesicular, Metabolic and Morphologic Function
in Health and Disease
Chair: Robert Zorec
Co-Chair: Vladimir Parpura

S02-01 - ADRENERGIC CONTROL OF ASTROCYTE
MORPHOLOGY, EXCITABILITY AND METABOLISM
Nina Vardjan

S02-02 - DUAL ROLE OF MICROGLIA IN NEURODEGENERATIVE
DISEASES
Michela Matteoli

S02-03 - METABOLIC REGULATION OF VESICULAR GLUTAMATE
RELEASE FROM CULTURED ASTROCYTES
Vedrana Montana

S02-04 - THE TRIPARTITE SYNAPSE - A DEVELOPMENTAL
RESTRICTED PHENOMENON?
Maiken Nedergaard
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Lunch with the Plenary Speaker - Dr. Patrizia Casaccia
Ticket Required ($15) - Limited to 20 Student/Post Docs

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

S03 - RNA Toxicity in Neurodegeneration
Chair: Rita Sattler
Co-Chair: Christopher Donnelly

S03-01 - ROLE OF SYNAPTIC DYSFUNCTION IN
C9ORF72-MEDIATED PATHOGENESIS IN
PATIENT-DERIVED IPS NEURONS AND IN VIVO ANIMAL
MODELS
Rita Sattler

S03-02 - NUCLEAR TRANSPORT DEFECT UNDERLIES
C9ORF72 ALS/FTD NEURONAL INJURY
Christopher Donnelly

S03-03 - RAN TRANSLATION IN C9ORF72 FRONTOTEMPORAL
DEMENTIA AND AMYOTROPHIC LATERAL SCLEROSIS
Tania Gendron

S03-04 - CUG RNA TOXICITY DISRUPTS THE
DEVELOPMENTALLY REGULATED MICRORNA
PROGRAM IN MYOTONIC DYSTROPHY
Auinash Kalsotra

S03-05 - YEAST GENETIC SCREENS REVEAL NEW INSIGHTS
INTO NEURODEGENERATIVE DISEASE MECHANISMS:
TDP-43, FUS/TLS, C9ORF72, AND BEYOND
Aaron Gitler

S03-06 - TDP-43 DEPENDENT TRANSLATION DYSREGULATION
IN AMYOTROPHIC LATERAL SCLEROSIS
Daniela Zarnescu

S03-07 - ALS-CAUSING MUTATIONS IN THE FUS PRION-LIKE
DOMAIN BLOCK TRANSCRIPTION-COUPLED
PRE-MRNA SPLICING
Robin Reed
 
S04 - Frontiers of Neurolipids
Chair: Stefka Spassieva
Co-Chair: Glyn Dawson

S04-01 - DEFICIENCY OF GM1 AS CAUSE OF IDIOPATHIC
PARKINSON’S DISEASE: RESTORATION OF GM1-GDNF
INTERACTION AS CURE IN PD MOUSE.
Robert Ledeen

S04-02 - TOXICITY OF LONG CHAIN BASES: ACCUMULATION
OF LONG CHAIN BASES UNDERLIES
NEURODEGENERATION CAUSED BY CERS1
DEFICIENCY
Lihong Zhao

S04-03 - CERAMIDE HOMEOSTASIS IN THE BRAIN
Glyn Dawson

S04-04 - CERAMIDE-ENRICHED COMPARTMENTS IN NEURAL
STEM CELL DIFFERENTIATION AND NEURODEGENERATION
Erhard Bieberich

S04-05 - CELL DEATH SPREADING BY EXOSOME SHEDDING:
THE ROLE OF CERAMIDE-ENRICHED SECRETED
MICROVESICLES IN SYNERGISTIC CYTOKINE
TOXICITY

Narayan Bhat

S04-06 - PACLITAXEL TREATMENT GENERATES NEUROTOXIC
DEOXYSPHINGOLIPIDS
Stefka Spassieva

Sponsored by:
 
S05 - Novel Strategies in Stem Cell Therapy and Clinical Potentials
Chair: Michael Chopp
Co-Chair: Shan Ping Yu

S05-01 - NEUROPROTECTION AND GENE-STEM CELL THERAPY
FOR ISCHEMIC STROKE
Koji Abe

S05-02 - CO-TRANSPLANTATION OF GLIAL RESTRICTED
PROGENITOR AND SCHWANN CELLS IN PROMOTING
REPAIR AFTER SPINAL CORD INJURY
Xiao-Ming Xu

S05-03 - MICRO RNA AND SIGNALING PATHWAYS IN STEM
CELL THERAPY AFTER ISCHEMIC STROKE
Michael Chopp

S05-04 - IPS CELL TRANSPLANTATION AND COMBINATIONAL
THERAPY FOR THE REGENERATIVE TREATMENT
AFTER ISCHEMIC STROKE
Ling Wei

3:30 pm - 5:30 pm

S06 - Autophagy in Neurodegeneration: Role in Disease
and Therapy Target

Chair: Kenneth Hensley
Co-Chair: Marni Harris-White

S06-01 - CELL-PENETRATING LANTHIONINE KETIMINE
DERIVATIVE ACTIVATES AUTOPHAGY THROUGH A
NOVEL MECHANISM INVOLVING CRMP2 AND MTORC1
Kenneth Hensley

S06-02 - THE ELUSIVE ROLE OF AUTOPHAGY IN TRAUMATIC
BRAIN INJURY
Mami Harris-White

S06-03 - AUTOPHAGY-ENDOSOMAL-LYSOSOMAL PATHWAY
DYSFUNCTION IN Aβ(1-42) DEPENDENT
NEURODEGENERATION
Paul Salvaterra

S06-04 - AUTOPHAGOSOME BIOGENESIS IN PRIMARY
NEURONS FOLLOWS AN ORDERED AND SPATIALLY
REGULATED PATHWAY
Sandra Maday
 
S07 - Central and Peripheral Inflammatory and Immune Responses
in Parkinson's Disease
Chair: Malú Tansey
Co-Chair: Etty (Tika) Benveniste

S07-01 - DESTRUCTIVE OR PROTECTIVE IMMUNITY IN
PARKINSON'S DISEASE
Howard Gendelman

S07-02 - ROLES FOR MICROGLIAL LRRK2 EXPRESSION AND
FUNCTION IN PARKINSON’S DISEASE
Matt LaVoie

S07-03 - CRITICAL GASTROINTESTINAL FUNCTIONS AND
DISEASE MARKERS IN PARKINSON'S DISEASE
Kathleen Shannon

S07-04 - A COMMON GENETIC VARIANT IS ASSOCIATED WITH
ALTERED MHC-II EXPRESSION AND SYNERGIZES WITH
PYRETHROID EXPOSURE TO INCREASE PD RISK
Malu Tansey

S07-05 -
INHIBITION OF THE JAK/STAT PATHWAY PROTECTS
AGAINST ALPHA-SYNUCLEIN-INDUCED NEUROINFLAMMATION
AND DOPAMINERGIC NEURODEGENERATION

Etty Benveniste

Sponsored by:
        Parkinsons Disease Coalition of the South
 
S08 - Wiring of the Nervous System: From Molecular Mechanisms to
Complex Behaviors
Chair: Tracy Tran

S08-01 - A MOLECULAR PATHWAY REGULATING AXOGENESIS
Anthony Barnes

S08-02 - COMBINATORY CIS AND TRANS RET SIGNALING
CONTROLS THE SURVIVAL AND CENTRAL
PROJECTION GROWTH OF RAPIDLY ADAPTING
MECHANORECEPTORS
Wenquin Luo

S08-03 - ROLES FOR NEUROPILIN 2 SIGNALING IN
HIPPOCAMPAL- AND CORTICO-STRIATAL-DEPENDENT
LEARNING AND MEMORY
Tracey Tran

S08-04 - EXTRINSIC MECHANISMS GOVERNING
INJURY-INDUCED AXON DEGENERATION
Christopher Deppmann

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Poster Session I - Authors Present
Wine & Cheese

7:00 pm

Neurochemical Research Editorial Board Dinner

Location:  TBA
   

MONDAY, MARCH 16

 7:00 am - 5:00 pm

ASN Registration Desk Open
8:00 am - 8:15 am
General Session - Opening Remarks
Jordi Folch-Pi Award Presentation by Eric Murphy
ASN NEURO Award Presentation by Monica Carson
8:15 am - 9:15 am
Plenary Lecture 02
The Teen Brain

Jay Giedd, PhD

9:15 am - 10:00 am

View Posters & Visit Exhibitors - Coffee Break

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

 

S09 - Astrocytes as Obligatory Partners in Purinergic and
Glutamatergic Neurotransmission
Chair: Arne Schousboe
Co-Chair: Vladimir Parpura

S09-01 - ASTROCYTES AS OBLIGATORY PARTNERS IN
PURINERGIC AND GLUTAMATERGIC NEUROTRANSMISSION
Alex Verkhratsky

S09-02 - ON VESICULAR FUSIONS IN ASTROCYTES: SINGLE
VESICLE/MOLECULE APPROACHES
Vlad Parpura

S09-03 - ASTROGLIAL GLUTAMATE TRANSPORT: AT THE
INTERSECTION OF EXCITATORY SIGNALING AND
BRAIN ENERGETICS
Michael Robinson

S09-04 - GLUTAMATE AS A KEY ENERGY SUBSTRATE FOR
SUPPORTING ASTROCYTIC GLUTAMATE TRANSPORT
AND NEURONAL-GLIAL INTERACTIONS
Mary McKenna
S10 - Neuropsychiatric Disorders: New Mechanisms and Models
Chair: Cristina Ghiani
Co-Chair: Antonieta Lavin

S10-01 - CIRCADIAN RHYTHM DISRUPTION IN A MOUSE MODEL
OF RETT SYNDROME
Dawn Loh

S10-02 - A NATURAL PRODUCT AS A TOOL TO EXPLORE
NOVEL THERAPEUTIC TARGETS FOR
STRESS-INDUCED IMMUNE CHANGES AND
DEPRESSIVE BEHAVIORS
Atsushi Kamlya

S10-03 - GENETIC RISK FACTORS AND BRAIN
MALDEVELOPMENT
Cristina Ghiani

S10-04 - MOLECULAR AND GENETIC STUDIES OF A
SCHIZOPHRENIA SUSCEPTIBILITY INTERACTOME
Victor Faundez

S10-05 - DURABLE CONSEQUENCES OF SOCIAL ADVERSITY IN
ADOLESCENCE: NEUROBIOLOGICAL AND
BEHAVIORAL OUTCOMES FOLLOWING ISOLATION
Shannon Gourley

S10-06 - EFFECTS OF FINGOLIMOD ADMINISTRATION IN
DYSBINDIN DEFICIENT MICE: A GENETIC MODEL FOR
COGNITIVE DEFICITS
Antonieta Lavin
S11 - Dissecting the Molecular Mechanisms of Acute Neurologic Injury
Chair: Carol Troy

S11-01 - INTRA-AXONAL PROTEIN SYNTHESIS AS A MEDIATOR
OF LONG-RANGE NEURODEGENERATIVE SIGNALS
Ulrich Hengst

S11-02 - THE ROLE OF BETA AMYLOID AND TAU IN THE
RESPONSE TO TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY
Russell Nicholls

S11-03 - NEUROTROPHIN REGULATION OF NEURONAL DEATH
AFTER INJURY
Wilma Friedman

S11-04 - MECHANISMS OF AND THERAPIES FOR BRAIN INJURY
AND NEURODEGENERATION
Carol Troy
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Women in Neurochemistry Lunch
Ticket Required ($25 Faculty / $15 Student)

 
Lunch with the Plenary Speaker - Dr. Giedd
Ticket Required ($15) - Limited to 20 Student/Post Docs
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
S12 - Signaling Pathways Regulating Remyelination
Chair: Teresa Wood

S12-01 - SOX17 IN WHITE MATTER REPAIR: VENTURING
BEYOND WNT
Li-Jin Chew

S12-02 - ERK2 MAP KINASE REGULATES TIMELY
REMYELINATION IN THE ADULT BRAIN
Sharyl Fyffe-Maricich

S12-03 - GLIA-DERIVED BDNF AFFECTS RECOVERY FROM A
DEMYELINATING INJURY
Cheryl Dreyfus

S12-04 - THERAPEUTIC INTERVENTION TO INDUCE
OLIGODENDROCYTE SURVIVAL AND
DIFFERENTIATION IN MOUSE MODELS OF
DEMYELINATION
Seema Tiwari-Woodruff

C02 - Post-translational Prenylation of GTPases in
Neurodegeneration and Repair

Chair: Evan Stubbs
Co-Chair: DiAnna Hynds

C02-01 - PROTEIN PRENYLATION AND SYNAPTIC PLASTICITY:
IMPLICATIONS FOR ALZHEIMER’S DISEASE
Ling Li

C02-02 - TRICKING THE CHOLESTEROL PATHWAY TO TARGET
NEURODEVELOPMENTAL DISORDERS:
ISOPRENOID DYSFUNCTION IN AN ANIMAL MODEL OF
AUTISM
MariVi Tejada-Simon

C02-03 - FUNCTIONAL ROLE OF NATIVE, NON-PRENYLATABLE
GTPASES IN NEURON MORPHOLOGY AND NEURITE
OUTGROWTH
Jairus Reddy

C02-04 - CDC42 AND RALA GTPASES AS NOVEL THERAPEUTIC
TARGETS IN INFLAMMATORY AUTOIMMUNE NEUROPATHY
Kelly Langert

C02-05 - PRENYLATION OF RHO GTPASES: A NOVEL
MECHANISM REGULATING GENE EXPRESSION AND
PROTEIN STABILITY
Cynthia Pervan

Sponsored by:
S13 - Mechanisms of Cell Death and Diseases
Chair: Elias Aizenman
Co-Chair: Shan Ping Yu

S13-01 - CONVERGENT ZINC AND CALCIUM SIGNALING
CASCADES IN KV2.1-ENABLED NEURONAL CELL
DEATH
Elias Aizenman


S13-02 - THE SOMATODENDRITIC K+ CHANNEL KV2.1 IS A
CRITICAL REGULATOR OF NEURONAL SURVIVAL AND
DEATH
Durga Mohapatra

S13-03 - MITOCHONDRIAL BASE EXCISION REPAIR
ATTENUATES REPERFUSION INJURY IN ISCHEMIC
STROKE
Roger Simon

S13-04 - THE Sur1-Trpm4 CHANNEL IN CNS INJURY
Marc Simard

S13-05 - WNK3-SPAK/OSR1-NKCC1 SIGNALING PATHWAY IN
ISCHEMIC BRAIN INJURY
Dandan Sun

S13-06 - DYSFUNCTION OF MEMBRANE
TRANSPORTER/EXCHANGER AND HYBRID CELL
DEATH IN NEURONAL AND CANCER CELLS
Shan Ping Yu
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Coffee Break
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
S14 - Retromer and Neurodegenerative Diseases
Chair: Wen-Chen Xiong

S14-01 - CHEMICAL CHAPERONES AS AN APPROACH TO
TREATMENT OF ALZHEIMER’S DISEASE
Dagmar Ringe

S14-02 - VPS10-FAMILY RECEPTORS IN NEURODEGENERATION
AND INSULIN RESISTANCE
Samuel Gandy

S14-03 - VPS35-DEFICIENCY IS A RISK FACTOR FOR THE
PATHOGENESIS OF BOTH ALZHEIMER’S DISEASE AND
PARKINSON’S DISEASE
Wen-Cheng Xiong

S14-04 - PARKINSON DISEASE-ASSOCIATED MUTANT VPS35
CAUSES ABNORMAL MITOCHONDRIAL DYNAMICS
AND MITOCHONDRIAL DYSFUNCTION
Xiongwei Zhu
S15 - Endoplasmic Reticulum Stress in Myelin Disorders
Chair: Wensheng Lin

S15-01 - IMPAIRED EIF2B ACTIVITY IN OLIGODENDROCYTES
CONTRIBUTES TO VANISHING WHITE MATTER
DISEASE PATHOGENESIS
Wensheng Lin

S15-02 - OLIGODENDROCYTE PROTECTION BY THE
INTEGRATED STRESS RESPONSE: A POTENTIAL
PHARMACOLOGICAL TARGET
Brian Popko

S15-03 - ENDOPLASMIC RETICULUM STRESS IN CHARCOT
MARIE TOOTH NEUROPATHY
Lawrence Wrabetz

S15-04 - ER STRESS AND SPINAL CORD INJURY
Scott Whittemore
S16 - Wiring Axons by mRNA Regulation in Neuronal
Health and Disease
Chair: Jeffery Twiss
Co-Chair: Gary Bassell

S16-01 - OPPOSING ROLES OF HUD AND KSRP IN SHARED
TARGET MRNA STABILITY AND AXONAL GROWTH
Nora Perrone-Bizzozero

S16-02 - FUTSCH/MAP1B IS A TRANSLATIONAL TARGET OF
TDP-43 AND IS NEUROPROTECTIVE IN A DROSOPHILA
MODEL OF ALS
Daniela Zarnescu

S16-03 - RNA PROTEIN INTERACTIONS FOR AXONALLY
TRANSPORTED MRNAS
Jeffery Twiss

S16-04 - IMPAIRED MRNP COMPLEX ASSEMBLY AND AXONAL
MRNA LOCALIZATION IN A MOUSE MODEL OF SPINAL
MUSCULAR ATROPHY
Gary Bassell

S16-05 - COORDINATING SYNTHESIS OF AXONAL
CYTOSKELETAL PROTEINS WITH CELL SIGNALING
PATHWAYS THROUGH RNA REGULATION BY HNRNP K
Ben Szaro

Sponsored by:

5:45 pm - 8:00 pm

Young Investigators Funding Opportunities & Mingle
Chair: Sanoj K. Suneja, PhD, National Institute on Aging/NIH/DHHS

Presentation followed by Pizza & Beer

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

ASN Business Meeting
All Members Welcome!

TUESDAY, MARCH 17

7:00 am - 5:00 pm
ASN Registration Desk Open
8:00 am - 9:15 am
General Session - Opening Remarks
Plenary Leture 03
BDNF Proteins: Three Forms, Many Functions

Barbara Hempstead, PhD

9:15 am - 10:00 am

View Posters & Visit Exhibitors - Coffee Break

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

S17 - Stress Organelles and Neurodegenerative Diseases
Chair: Zixu Mao
Co-Chair: Michael Lee

S17-01 - INHIBITING HISTONE DEACETYLASE 6 AS A
THERAPEUTIC STRATEGY FOR TAUOPATHIES
Leonard Petrucelli

S17-02 - ROLE OF C-ABL AND P53 IN AUTOPHAGIC DEFECTS
ASSOCIATED WITH ALPHA-SYNUCLEINOPATHY IN VIVO
Michael Lee
S17-03 - REGULATION AND FUNCTION OF NEURONAL
SURVIVAL FACTOR BY MULTIPLE STRESS
ORGANELLES IN PARKINSON’S DISEASE
Zixu Mao
S17-04 - MITOCHONDRIAL HOMEOSTASIS AND DENDRITIC
STABILIZATION: BEYOND MITOPHAGY
Charleen Chu
S18 - Cys -loop Receptors in Neurotransmission: Structural Aspects of
Regulation by Exogenous and Endogenous Compounds
Chair: Victor Tsetlin
Co-Chair: Jerrel Yakel

S18-01 - GABA-A RECEPTOR SUBTYPES - RECENT
DEVELOPMENTS IN PHARMACOLOGY
Margot Ernst

S18-02 - INTERACTION OF NICOTINIC RECEPTORS WITH
THREEE-FINGER NEUROTOXINS AND LY6 PROTEINS
Victor Tsetlin

S18-03 - PRESYNAPTIC α7 NICOTINIC ACH RECEPTORS
ENHANCE HIPPOCAMPAL MOSSY FIBER
GLUTAMATERGIC TRANSMISSION VIA PKA ACTIVATION
Jerrel Yakel

S18-04 - BACTERIAL AND BACTERIAL-HUMAN CHIMERAS AS
MODELS TO STUDY THE MOLECULAR MECHANISMS
GOVERNING PENTAMERIC LIGAND-GATED ION
CHANNELS
Pierre-Jean Corringer
S19 - Mechanisms of Cell Death in Inflammatory Processes
Chair: Malú Tansey

S19-01 - NEUROPROTECTIVE EFFECTS VIA PERIPHERAL
ADMINISTRATION OF XPRO1595 TO BLOCK SOLUBLE
TNF SIGNALING IN A RAT MODEL OF PD
Malú Tansey


S19-02 - CELL DEATH PATHWAYS IN HOST DEFENSE,
INFLAMMATION, AND DEVELOPMENTAL FAILURE
William Kaiser

S19-03 - TARGETING ASTROCYTE SIGNALING PATHWAYS
PROTECTS HIPPOCAMPAL SYNAPTIC FUNCTION
FOLLOWING TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY
Christopher Norris

Sponsored by:
     Parkinsons Disease Coalition of the South
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Lunch with Plenary Speaker - Dr. Hempstead
Ticket Required ($15) - Limited to 20 Student/Post Docs
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
S20 - Neuron-Oligodendrocyte Interactions in Development
and Disease
Chair: Vittorio Gallo
Co-Chair: David Pleasure

S20-01 - ACTIVITY-BIASED SELECTION OF AXONS FOR
MYELINATION IN VIVO
Bruce Appel

S20-02 - NEONATAL BRAIN INJURY CAUSES ABNORMALITIES
IN NEURON-NG2 CELL SYNAPTIC COMMUNICATION
Vittorio Gallo

S20-03 - IMMUNE-MEDIATED DEMYELINATION AND
NEURONOPATHY IN AN AUTOIMMUNE MULTIPLE
SCLEROSIS MODEL
David Pleasure

S20-04 - OLIGODENDROCYTE SUPPORT OF NEURONS
AS A BASIS FOR NEURODEGENERATION INITIATION
Jeff Rothstein
S21 - Glia Amino Acid Transporters in Health and Disease
Chair: Arturo Ortega

S21-01 - FUNCTIONAL CROSS-TALK BETWEEN DIFFERENT
SYSTEMS OF GLUTAMATE TRANSPORT AND
METABOLISM IN THE SPINAL CORD
Georgi Gegelashvili

S21-02 - THE SLC38 FAMILY OF GLUTAMINE TRANSPORTERS
AND THEIR CONTRIBUTION TO THE
GLUTAMATE/GABA-GLUTAMINE CYCLE
Farruka Chaudry

S21-03 - GLAST-DEPENDENT CONTROL OF THE
GLUTAMATE/GLUTAMINE SHUTTLE: MOLECULAR
TARGETS OF POLLUTANTS
Arturo Ortega

S21-04 - GPR30 REGULATES GLUTAMATE TRANSPORTER
GLT-1 EXPRESSION IN RAT PRIMARY ASTROCYTESITLE
Michael Aschner
S22 - Calpain Inhibitors in Preclinical Models of Neurodegenertion
and Neurotrauma

Chair: Naren Banik
Co-Chair: Supriti Samantaray

S22-01 - EFFECTS OF CALPAIN INHIBITION IN TRAUMATIC
BRAIN INJURY AND AXONAL DEGENERATION
Kathryn Saatman

S22-02 - ISCHEMIA ACTIVATES CALPAINS IN EXPERIMENTAL
RETINAL NEUROPATHIES
Yoshiyuki Tamada

S22-03 - CHRONIC INTERMITTENT ETHANOL-INDUCED AXON
AND MYELIN DEGENERATION IS ATTENUATED BY
CALPAIN INHIBITION
Supriti Samantaray

S22-04 - CALPAIN INHIBITORS: A SURVEY OF COMPOUNDS IN
THE PATENT AND SCIENTIFIC LITERATURE
Isaac Donkor
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
C03 - Stroke and Mitochondria
Chair: Selva Baltan
Co-Chair: Richard Morrison

C03-01 - LOSS OF BAX-INTERACTING FACTOR-1 INCREASES
NEURONAL SENSITIVITY TO ISCHEMIC INJURY
Richard Morrison

C03-02 - ROLE OF MITOCHONDRIA IN POST STROKE
NEUROGENESIS AND INFLAMMATION
Ludmila Voloboueva

C03-03 - MITOCHONDRIAL DYNAMICS IN WHITE MATTER
STROKE
Selva Baltan

C03-04 - ROLE OF PBEF IN MITOCHONDRIAL FUNCTION AND
BIOGENESIS AFTER ISCHEMIA
Shinghua Ding
S23 - Inflammation and Myelination: A Match Made in Heaven?
Chair: Dana McTigue

S23-01 - LATENT HERPESVIRUS 6 INFECTION IMPAIRS HUMAN
GLIAL PROGENITOR CELL FUNCTIONS IN VITRO AND
IN VIVO
Margot Mayer-Proschel

S23-02 - HARNESSING THE BENEFITS OF INFLAMMATION FOR
REMYELINATION
Voon Wee Yong

S23-03 - GLIAL INTERACTIONS IN INFLAMMATORY
DEMYELINATION AND MYELIN REPAIR: ROLE OF
GALECTIN-9
Jianrong Li

S23-04 - LEVERAGING MACROPHAGE ACTIVATION TO
PROMOTE OLIGODENDROCYTE GENESIS
Dana McTigue
R. Wayne Albers Memorial Symposium
S24 - Modulaton of ABC Transporters and APOE Levels as
Therapeutic Targets for Alzheimers

Chair: Danny Michaelson
Co-Chair: Mary Jo LaDu

S24-01 - KEY FUNCTIONS OF ABCA1 IN MULTIPLE TISSUES
John Parks

S24-02 - THE THERAPEUTIC POTENTIAL OF ABCA1 FOR
ALZHEIMER DISEASE
Cheryl Wellington

S24-03 - APOLIPOPROTEIN E LIPIDATION AS A MECHANISTIC
THERAPEUTIC TARGET FOR LOWERING SOLUBLE
AMYLOID-β LEVELS IN ALZHEIMER’S DISEASE
Mary Jp LaDu

S24-04 - ABCA1 DIRECTED TREATMENT OF APOE4 DRIVEN
NEURODEGENERATION IN ALZHEIMER’S DISEASE
Daniel Michaelson

Sponsored by:
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Poster Session II - Authors Present
Wine & Cheese

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 18

7:00 am - 5:00 pm ASN Registration Desk Open
8:00 am - 9:15 am General Session - Opening Remarks

 


Plenary Lecture 04
Life in the Fast Lane: Regulation of Fast Axonal Transport
and Neurodegeneration


Scott Brady, PhD
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
S25 - Neurodegeneration and Oxidative Stress
Chair: Mohammed Akbar
Co-Chair: Byoung-Joon Song

S25-01 - SYNAPSE LOSS: AN INITIAL EVENT IN THE
PROGRESSION AND PATHOGENESIS OF ALZHEIMERS
DISEASE
Rukhsana Sultana

S25-02 - AN OVERVIEW ON THE MECHANISMS OF
MITOCHONDRIAL DYSFUNCTION AND TISSUE INJURY
IN NEURODEGENERATIVE DISEASES
Mohammed Akbar

S25-03 - DIETARY SUPPLEMENTATION OF FRUITS ALLEVIATE
OXIDATIVE STRESS AND INFLAMMATION IN ALZHEIMER'S
DISEASE TRANSGENIC MICE MODEL
Mohamed-Essa Musthafa

S25-04 - EARLY ACTIVATION OF STAT3 REGULATES REACTIVE
ASTROGLIOSIS INDUCED BY DIVERSE FORMS OF
NEUROTOXICITY
James O'Callaghan

S25-05 - INDUCTION OF NEURONAL DEATH BY MICROGLIAL
AGE-ALBUMIN: COMMON IMPLICATIONS FOR
NEURODEGENERATIVE DISEASES
Bonghee Lee
 
S26 - CDK5 Signaling: A Double-edged Sword in Normal
and Diseased Brain
Chair: Yue Feng

S26-01 - IMPORTANT ROLE OF CDK5 IN PAIN MODULATION
Ashok Kulkami

S26-02 - INTEGRATION OF EXCITATORY AND METABOTROPIC
SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION
James Bibb

S26-03 - CONTROLLING CDK5 FUNCTION IN NEURONAL AND
GLIAL LINEAGES
Yue Feng

S26-04 - PHYSIOLOGICAL AND PATHOLOGICAL CONDITIONS
ALTER THE ROLE OF PHOSPHORYLATED JIP1 BY CDK5
Dianbo Qu
 
OP01 - Oral Presentations I
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Lunch with Plenary Speaker - Dr. Brady
Ticket Required ($15) - Limited to 20 Student/Post Docs
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
S27 - Sex-Specific Effects of Adolescent Drugs and Stressors
on Neural, Metabolic,
Immune and Behavioral Outcomes
Chair: Kyle Frantz
Co-Chair: Gretchen Neigh

S27-01 - SEX DIFFERENCES IN THE AMYGDALA AS A RISK
FACTOR FOR MOOD DISORDERS
Bradley Cooke

S27-02 - INCUBATION AND REVERSAL OF ADOLESCENT
COCAINE-INDUCED HABITS
Shannon Gourley

S27-03 - STRESS AND PUBERTY: THE PERFECT STORM OR A
CHANGE OF COURSE?
Gretchen Neigh

S27-04 - ADOLESCENT (IN)VULNERABILITY TO ENDURING
EFFECTS OF DRUGS OF ABUSE
Kyle Frantz
 
S28 - Contribution of Environmental Chemicals to Neurodegenerative
Disease
Chair: Mike Caudle

S28-01 - SLC30A10 IS A CELL SURFACE-LOCALIZED
MANGANESE EFFLUX TRANSPORTER
Michael Aschner

S28-02 - THE BMAA/CYANOBACTERIAL THEORY AND ALS/PDC
IN GUAM
Paul Cox

S28-03 - MECHANISMS OF GENE-ENVIRONMENT
INTERACTIONS IN ALZHEIMER DISEASE
Jason Richardson

S28-04 - THE STRIATAL SYNAPSE AS A TARGET FOR DAMAGE
BY FLAME RETARDANT COMPOUNDS
William Caudle
 
OP02 - Oral Presentations II
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
S29 - Neuroinflammation and Immune Responses in Autoimmune
Demyelination Diseases
Chair: Jae Kyung Lee
Co-Chair: Kareem Graham

S29-01 - ACTIVATION OF INNATE IMMUNITY BY
BLOOD-CLOTTING FACTORS: MECHANISMS, IMAGING,
THERAPEUTICS
Katerina Akassoglou

S29-02 - REGULATION OF CNS INFLAMMATION BY A NORMAL
LIPID-METABOLIZING ENZYME
Kareem Graham

S29-03 - THE NOVEL FUNCTION OF RGS10 IN EFFECTOR T
LYMPHOCYTES TO AUGMENT MOUSE EAE
Jae-Kyung Lee

S29-04 - FREQUENCY AND AFFINITY OF T CELLS IN THE CNS
DETERMINES EXTENT OF NEUROINFLAMMATION
Brian Evavold
 
S30 - Pharmacologically Induced Hypothermia and Clinical Implications
Chair: Shan Ping Yu
Co-Chair: Thomas A. Dix

S30-01 - NEUROTENSIN RECEPTOR 1 AGONISTS INDUCED
HYPOTHERMIA FOR THE TREATMENT OF STROKE AND TBI
Shan Yu

S30-02 - TRANSLATING DRUG-INDUCED HIBERNATION TO
THERAPEUTIC HIBERNATION
Kelly Drew

S30-03 - DO CHILI PEPPERS PROVIDE THE SPICE OF LIFE?
HOW TRPV1 AGONISM PROMOTES REVERSIBLE
HYPOTHERMIA AND NEUROPROTECTION FOLLOWING
STROKE
Sean Marrelli

S30-04 - MULTI-TARGET TREATMENT IN ACUTE ISCHEMIC
STROKE
Flemming Fryd Johansen
 
S31 - Revisit Mitochondria in Neurodegeneration
Chair: Wenzhen Duan
Co-Chair: Xin Qi

S31-01 - IMPAIRED MITOCHONDRIAL PROTEIN IMPORT IN
NEURODEGENERATIVE DISEASES
Hiroko Yano

S31-02 - LOSS OF BAX-INTERACTING FACTOR-1
EXACERBATES ALZHEIMER’S DISEASE PATHOLOGY
Richard Morrison

S31-03 - REGULATION OF MITOCHONDRIAL FISSION IN
HUNTINGTON’S DISEASE
Xin Qi

S31-04 - MITOCHONDRIAL PROTEIN DEACETYLATION AND
NEURODEGENERATION
Wenzhen Duan
7:30 pm - 11:30 pm
ASN Closing Reception / Dinner / Dancing