ASN * American Society for Neurochemistry
Follow us on Facebook twitter LinkedIn instagram
Print Print

Click to view a specific day:

 Saturday, 3/19  Sunday, 3/20 Monday, 3/21 Tuesday, 3/22 Wednesday, 3/23

 

= Meeting      = Ticketed Event with Lunch     ticket icon=Ticketed Event

SATURDAY, MARCH 19

9:00 am - 6:00 pm yin  and  yang ASN Registration Desk Open

9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Sponsored by

Abcam Logo 150 105

 PMW01 - Abcam Session & Networking Lunch                 Maroon Peak
Probing Outside the Synapse: Astrocyte-Neuron Regulation of Excitatory
Signaling

chair tabMarquetteSPEAKERS TABAraqueBergDarwinDulla
$10 Workshop Fee (includes lunch)       
More details  

Chair: David Baker, PhD

 

PMW1.01 – Circuit-Specific Synaptic Regulation by Astrocytes

Alfonso Araque, PhD - University of Minnesota


PMW1.02 - Nicotinic Input Promotes Glutamatergic Synapses Via Astrocytes

Darwin Berg, PhD - University of California, San Diego

 

PMW1.03 - Control Your Excitement: Astrocyte Regulation of Glutamate Signaling in the Developing and Injured Brain

Chris Dulla, PhD - Tufts University 

12:00 pm - 5:00 pm
                   ASN Council Meeting I                                                        Torreys Peak

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Sponsored by

AIBS Logo

 

ticket icon   PMW02 - Allen Institute Symposium:                                Maroon Peak
FROM SINGLE CELL TRANSCRIPTOMES TO FUNCTIONAL CIRCUITS: NEW
FINDINGS FROM THE ALLEN INSTITUTE FOR BRAIN SCIENCE FRONTLINE

chair tabroskamsSPEAKERS TABWatersJackMenonVilasHarrisJulieLeinEd 

$No Charge                                                     More details  

Chair: Jane Roskams, PhD

PMW02-01 - Mapping Cortical Areas in GCaMP6 Reporter Mice with Widefield Imaging
Jack Waters, PhD

PMW02-02 - Adult Cortical Cell Taxonomy by Single Cell Transcriptomics
Vilas Menon, PhD

PMW02-03 - Mapping Structural Connectivity of the Mouse Brain
Julie Harris, PhD

PMW02-04 - Human- and Primate-Specific Features of Neocortical Development,
Structure and Function

Ed Lein, PhD

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Coffee Break

3:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Sponsored by

AllenBI

ticket icon PMW03 - Allen Institute Workshop:                                    Maroon Peak
HANDS-ON WORKSHOP: NAVIGATING THE ALLEN BRAIN ATLAS
RESOURCES

chair tabroskamsspeaker tabGilbertTerri  
$10 Workshop Fee                 More details          

Chair: Jane Roskams, PhD   

Speaker: Terri Gilbert, PhD

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

ASN Public Forum on MS                                                                 Mt. Sopris

chair tabmacklinSPEAKERS TABVollmerTimothyAlvarezEnrique

Chair: Wendy Macklin, MD, PhD   

Timothy Vollmer, MD - University of Colorado
Enrique Alvarez, MD, PhD - University of Colorado


Topics to be discussed will include new understanding of the disease, new advances in efficacy, and access to therapies.

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Sponsored by

vcu-medctr-logo

ASN President's Welcome Reception                         Capital Peak, 38th floor
Hosted by ASN logo

                                                                        

SUNDAY, MARCH 20

7:00 am - 6:00 pm

yin  and  yang ASN Registration Desk Open

8:15 am - 8:30 am

President’s Welcome & Introductions                                    Aspen Ballroom
ASN President 2015 - 2017
New Member Recognition
Travel Awardees Recognition

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Presidential Lecture 01:                                                           Aspen Ballroom
SAVING THE SYNAPSE: DEVELOPMENTAL CRITICAL PERIODS AND
ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE
chair tabbenvenistespeaker tabShatzCarla
Chair: Tika Benveniste, PhD
Speaker: Carla J. Shatz, PhD - Stanford University

9:30 am - 10:00 am

Coffee Break: View Posters & Visit Exhibits  

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Plenary Lecture PL01:                                                              Aspen Ballroom
MECHANISMS REGULATING MAMMALIAN BRAIN DEVELOPMENT

chairs tabCarterBruceShatzCarlaSPEAKERS TABAndersonStewartBonniAzadPleasureSamWestAnne

Chair: Bruce D. Carter, PhD     Co-Chair:  Carla J. Shatz, PhD

PL01-01 - Cortical Interneuron Fate, A Tale of Two Proliferative Zones
Stewart A. Anderson, MD - Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

PL01-02 - Epigenetic Regulation of Neuronal Connectivity in the Mammalian Brain
Azad Bonni, MD, PhD - Washington University School of Medicine

PL01-03 - Control of Cortical Progenitor Potential by Shh Signaling

Sam Pleasure, MD, PhD - University of California San Francisco

PL01-04 - Chromatin Regulation of Neuronal Differentiation

Anne West, MD, PhD - Duke University

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

 Lunch with Plenary Speaker: Carla Shatz, PhD                 Torreys Peak
Ticket Required ($15) - Limited to 20 Student/Post Docs

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

Sponsored by

ASN Neuro

 Student / Post Doc Luncheon                                                    Mt. Elbert
Ticket Required - Limited to Students / Post Docs only    

1:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Sponsored by

cytoskeleton-logo-sq

S01 - Myelination:                                                                     Aspen Ballroom
A Biological Process Driven by the Cytoskeleton                                                 

chairs tabOsterhoutDonnaZucheroBSPEAKERS TABSusukiKZucheroBFussBabetteOsterhoutDonna

Chair: Donna J. Osterhout, PhD     Co-Chair: J. Bradley Zuchero, PhD

S01-01 - Submembranous Cytoskeleton Stabilizes Specialized Membrane Domains

at Nodes of Ranvier

Keiichiro Susuki, PhD - Wright State University

 

S01-02 - How Does the Actin Cytoskeleton Drive Myelin Wrapping?

J. Bradley Zuchero, PhD - Stanford University

 

S01-03 - A Glutamate Transporter-CaMKIIbeta Signaling Axis as a Regulator of Oligodendrocyte Morphogenesis and CNS Myelination

Babette Fuss, PhD - Virginia Commonwealth University

 

S01-04 - Fyn Signaling and the Cytoskeleton in Oligodendroglia

Donna J. Osterhout, PhD - Upstate Medical University

 1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
S02 - Axon-Glia Interactions in Development and Disease           Mt. Sopris

chairs tabDeSilvaTFreemanMarcSPEAKERS TABFreemanMarcTalbotDeSilvaTKershensteiner

Chair: Tara M. DeSilva, PhD     Co-Chair: Marc R. Freeman, PhD

S02-01 - Axon-Glia Interaction in Drosophila

Marc R. Freeman, PhD – Howard Hughes Medical Institute

 

S02-02 - Genetic Dissection of Schwann Cells, Oligodendrocytes and Microglia in Zebrafish

William Talbot, PhD – Stanford University

 

S02-03 - Glutamatergic Signaling in Myelination and Demyelination in Rodent Models of Development and Disease

Tara M. DeSilva, PhD - University of Alabama, Birmingham

 

S02-04 - Mechanisms of Neuroglial Damage in Mouse Models of Multiple Sclerosis

Martin Kerschensteiner, PhD - University of Munich

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Coffee Break: View Posters & Visit Exhibits

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
C01 - Keeping Time: Roles of Circadian Genes                     Aspen Ballroom
in the Formation & Repair of Neural Circuits

chair tabValdezGregSPEAKERS TABValdezGregLiuJudyMusiekEricJacksonFRob

Chair:  Gregorio Valdez, PhD

C01-01 - Clock Plays a Key Role in the Timely Development and Repair of Neuromuscular Synapses

Gregorio Valdez, PhD - Virginia Tech

 

C01-02 - Loss of Clock Results in Dysfunction of Brain Circuits Underlying Focal Epilepsy

Judy Liu, MD, PhD - Children's National Health System

 

C01-03 - Cell Type-Specific Functions of the Circadian Clock in Neuroiflammation and Neurodegeneration

Eric Musiek, PhD – Washington University in St. Louis

 

C01-04 - Secreted Glial Proteins that Regulate Adult Drosophila Behavior

F. Rob Jackson, PhD – Tufts University

 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
C02 - Astrocytes as Excitation-Energy Coupling Hubs                  Mt. Sopris

chairs tabZorecRSchousboeASPEAKERS TABDienelGeraldWaagepetersenHBergersenLindaZorecR

Chair: Robert Zorec, PhD     Co-Chair: Arne Schousboe, DSc

C02-01 - Noradrenaline and Aerobic Glycolysis in Astrocytes

Gerald Dienel, PhD - University of Arkansas 

 

C02-02 - Regulation of Glycogen Breakdown in Astrocytes by Distinct Glycogen Phosphorylase Isoforms

Helle Waagepetersen, PhD - University of Copenhagen

 

C02-03 - Lactate Receptor in the Brain

Linda H. Bergersen, PhD - University of Copenhagen

 

C02-04 - Adrenergic Control of Astrocyte Function

Robert Zorec, PhD - University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

OR01 - Oral Session I: Presentation of Selected Abstracts     Maroon Peak

Chair: Michael A. Fox, PhD

OP01-01 - OLFACTORY BULB BUT NOT CORTICAL CAPILLARIES ARE SUSCEPTIBLE TO VIRUS-INDUCED VASCULAR LEAK AND PROMOTE VIRAL NEUROINVASION
Clayton Winkler

OP01-02 - AN AUTOMATED BEHAVIORAL PARADIGM REVEALS CEREBELLAR DEFICITS IN A MOUSE MODEL OF PREMATURE BIRTH INJURY
Aaron Sathyanesan

OP01-03 - DIFFERENTIAL PERIPHERAL AND CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM REGULATION OF SELF-REACTIVE CD4 TCELLS DURING VIRAL ENCEPHALOMYELITIS
Carine Savarin

OP01-04 - CHEMOGENETIC ACTIVATION OF SATELLITE GLIAL GQ-GPCR SIGNALING ENHANCES CARDIAC FUNCTION IN VIVO
Alison Xie

OP01-05 - BRAIN ENDOTHELIAL CXCL10 MEDIATES LPS-INDUCED MICROGLIAL ACTIVATION AND NEUROPROTECTION IN MICE
Zhihong Chen

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Poster Session I - Authors Present                                    Colorado Ballroom
Wine & Cheese Served
7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
 Student / Post Doc Mingle                                            Wynkoop Brewery
       Wynkoop
      Ticket Required - Limited to Students / Post Docs only  
   

MONDAY, MARCH 21

7:00 am - 5:00 pm

yin  and  yang ASN Registration Desk Open

8:15 am - 8:30 am
General Session - Opening Remarks                                      Aspen Ballroom
Jordi Folch-Pi Award Presentation 
ASN NEURO Award Presentation 
8:30 am - 9:30 am
Presidential Lecture 02:                                                           Aspen Ballroom
REGULATION OF NEURAL-IMMUNE INTERACTIONS FOLLOWING CNS
INJURY AND INFECTION
chair tabmacklinspeaker tabMcGavernDorian
Chair: Wendy Macklin, MD, PhD
Speaker: Dorian McGavern, PhD - NIH / NINDS

9:30 am - 10:00 am

Coffee Break: View Posters & Visit Exhibits

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

 

Plenary Lecture PL02:                                                            Aspen Ballroom
FROM THE SYNAPSE TO THE BLOOD BRAIN BARRIER, GLIA’S UNIQUE 
ROLES IN BRAIN FUNCTION AND DYSFUNCTION

chairs tabfox-michael aMcGavernDorianSPEAKERS TABKasparBrian2PratAlexandreSontheimerHaraldHaydonPhil

Chair: Michael A. Fox, PhD     Co-Chair: Dorian McGavern, PhD

PL02-01 - title tba
Brian K. Kaspar, Ohio State University

PL02-02 - Adhesion Molecules of the BBB and Neuroinflammation
Alexandre Prat, University of Montreal

PL02-03 - Biological Adaptions of Malignant Glia
Tika Benveniste, PhD, University of Alabama at Birmingham

PL02-04 - Glia Targets for Cognitive Enhancement and the Treatment of Alzheimer's 
Disease
Philip Haydon, Tufts University

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm
  Women in Neurochemistry Lunch                                         Mt. Oxford
        2-DSC 9870
        Ticket Required ($25 Faculty / $15 Student)
        Chair: Marion S. Buckwalter, MD, PhD
The theme of this year's women in Neurochemistry luncheon is confidence. You will learn what the
"confidence gap" is, how lack of confidence hampers the advancement of women, and learn how to be
more confident. There will be a short presentation, followed by a lively discussion and opportunity for
all to share how you gain confidence. Prizes will be awarded for the most useful faculty, postdoc, and
student tips on confidence.

 12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

 Lunch with Plenary Speaker: Dorian McGavern, PhD       Torreys Peak
       Ticket Required ($15) - Limited to 20 Student/Post Docs
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
S03 -  Complement in CNS Health and Disease                     Aspen Ballroom

chair tabKleinRobynSPEAKERS TABAndersonAileenStevensBethTennerKleinRobyn

Chair: Robyn S. Klein, MD, PhD

S03-01 - Repair from the Perspective of an Inflammatory Niche and the Complement Cascade

Aileen Anderson, PhD – University of California, Irvine

S03-02 - How Complement Eliminates Specific Synapses in Health & Disease
Beth Stevens, PhD – Harvard University

S03-03 - Complement as a Modulator of Neurodegeneration in Alzheimer's Disease

Andrea Tenner, PhD – University of California, Irvine

S03-04 - A Complement-Microglial Axis is Required for Synapse Elimination During Virus-Induced Memory Impairment
Robyn S. Klein, MD, PhD - Washington University, St. Louis

 1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
S04 - Astrocyte Heterogeneity: From Molecular                             Mt. Sopris
Subtypes to Function and Pathology

chair tabRobinsonMichaelSPEAKERS TABdeneenMolofskyAVStorkTRothsteinJ

Chair: Michael B. Robinson, PhD

S04-01 - Decoding Molecular and Functional Diversity of Astrocytes in the Normal and Pathological Brain

Benjamin Deneen, PhD - Baylor College of Medicine

 

S04-02 - Astrocyte Molecular and Functional Heterogeneity in Neural Circuit Formation 

Anna Victoria Molofsky, MD, PhD - University of California, San Francisco


S04-03 - 
Genetic Control of Morphogenesis and Function of Astrocytes in Drosophila

Tobias Stork, PhD - University of Massachusetts


S04-04 - Molecularly Defined Astrocyte Subpopulations in Adult Rodent and Human CNS and Response to Neurodegenerative Disease Injury

Jeffrey D. Rothstein, MD, PhD - Johns Hopkins University

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Coffee Break: View Posters & Visit Exhibits

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
C03 - Neural Development and Regeneration                                 Mt. Sopris

chairs tabLuoWenqinTranTracySPEAKERS TABTranTracyLuoWenqinGranatoMichaelHuYang

Chair:  Wenqin Luo, MD, PhD     Co- Chair: Tracy Tran, PhD

C03-01 - Floor Plate-Derived Neuropilin 2 Functions as a Secreted Semaphorin Sink to Facilitate Commissural Axon Midline Crossing

Tracy S. Tran, PhD - Rutgers University

 

C03-02 - Midline Radial Glial-Like Cells Promote Ipsilateral Longitudinal Growth of Spinal Cord Dorsal Column Axons During Development

Wenqin Luo, MD, PhD - University of Pennsylvania, Perelman School of Medicine

 

C03-03 - Seeing is Believing: Peripheral Nerve Regeneration in Zebrafish

Michael Granato, PhD - University of Pennsylvania, Perelman School of Medicine

 

C03-04 - AKT Coordinates the Signaling of mTORC1 and mTORC2 To Promote CNS Axon Regeneration

Yang Hu, MD, PhD - Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University

 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

C04 - Dissecting the Effects of Chronic Stressors                    Maroon Peak
on Glial Activation and Neurological Disorder in the CNS

chairs tabBrooksJustinGrinbergYelenaSPEAKERS TABGrinbergYelenaPusicAyaSchierChristinaBrooksJustin

Chair: Justin Brooks, PhD     Co-Chair: Yelena Grinberg, PhD

C04-01 - Multiple Drivers of Pathogenesis In CD4 T Cell-Driven Epilepsy

Yelena Grinberg, PhD – University of California, Riverside

 

C04-02 – Role of Exosomes in Promoting CNS Myelination / Remyelination

Aya Pusic, PhD - University of Chicago

 

C04-03 - CNS Effects of Opiate Exposure in a Mouse Model of NeuroAIDS: Selective Vulnerability of D1 And D2-Expressing Medium Spiny Neurons

Christina Schier, PhD - Virginia Commonwealth University

 

C04-04 - Toxoplasma Gondii Infections Alter GABAergic Synapses and Signaling in the CNS

Justin Brooks, PhD - State University of New York at Buffalo

 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
C05 - Functions of Astrogliosis                                               Aspen Ballroom

chair tabBurdaJoshuaSPEAKERS TABTyzackGiuliaBurdaJoshuaLiddelowShaneFreemanMarc

Chair:Joshua Burda, PhD- Marian Kies awardee

C05-01 - Reactive Astrocytes and Synaptic Plasticity

Giulia Tyzack, PhD – University of Cambridge

 

C05-02 - Dissecting Region-Specific Forms of Trauma-Reactive Astrogliosis In Vivo by Cell-Type Specific Analysis of Translating mRNA

Joshua Burda, PhD - University of California, Los Angeles

 

C05-03 – Novel In Vitro Systems to Study Reactive Astrocytes

Shane Liddelow, PhD - Stanford University

 

C05-04 – Glial Engulfment Function in the Developing and Mature Brain

Marc Freeman, PhD – University of Massachusetts

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm

New and Early Stage Investigators Funding Opportunities Aspen Ballroom
Sanoj K. Suneja, PhD, National Institute on Aging/NIH/DHHS

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

 ASN Business Meeting -  All Members Welcome!                       Maroon Peak

TUESDAY, MARCH 22

7:00 am - 5:00 pm

ASN Registration Desk Open

8:15 am - 8:30 am
General Session - Opening Remarks                                      Aspen Ballroom
Sanofi Award, presented by Babette Fuss
8:30 am - 9:30 am
Presidential Lecture 03:                                                           Aspen Ballroom
EPIGENETIC MECHANISMS IN MEMORY FUNCTION
chair tabDeVriesGeorgespeaker tabSweattDavid
Chair: George DeVries, PhD
Speaker: J. David Sweatt, PhD - University of Alabama at Birmingham

9:30 am - 10:00 am

Coffee Break: View Posters & Visit Exhibits

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Plenary Session PL03:                                                             Aspen Ballroom
DOWN THE MEMORY LANE

chairs tabParpuraVladSweattDavidSPEAKERS TABMonteggiaLisaSunHongjunbredyAbelTed

Chair: Vladimir Parpura, MD, PhD     Co-Chair:  J. David Sweatt, PhD

PL03-01 - Mechanism of Rapid Antidepressant Action
Lisa Monteggia, PhD - UT Southwestern Medical Center

PL03-02 - Dynamic DNA Methylation Regulates Neuronal Flexibility
Hongjun Sun, PhD - Johns Hopkins Medical Institute

PL03-03 - Novel Nucleobase Modifications Associated with Memory Formation
Timothy Bredy, PhD - University of California, Irvine

PL03-04 - Targets of Histone Acetylation Important for Memory Storage
Ted Abel, PhD - University of Pennsylvania

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm
 Lunch with Plenary Speaker: David Sweatt, PhD               Torreys Peak
       Ticket Required ($15) - Limited to 20 Student/Post Docs
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
S05 - Paradoxical Role of Interleukin-1beta in                       Aspen Ballroom
Central Nervous System Pathology

chair tabHewettJamesSPEAKERS TABKielianTammyHewettSandraOBanionMichaelHewettJames

Chair: James Hewett, PhD

S05-01 - Inflammasome Activation and IL-1β Affect Neurodegeneration in Juvenile Batten Disease

Tammy L. Kielian, PhD - University of Nebraska

 

S05-02 - Bimodal Actions of IL-1β in Stroke-Related Models 

Sandra Hewett, PhD - Syracuse University

 

S05-03 - Sustained IL-1β Over Expression Reduces Amyloid Plaques via Alternative Microglial Activation 

M. Kerry O’Banion, PhD - University of Rochester

 

S05-04 - Endogenous Interleukin-1β Suppresses Acute Epileptic Seizures and Status Epilepticus
James Hewett, PhD - Syracuse University

 1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
S06 - Emerging Role of Glia in Neuronal                                         Mt. Sopris
Connectivity and Neurodegeneration

chair tabDuanWSPEAKERS TABmacklinKhakhBaljitZhengHuiDuanW

Chair:  Wenzhen Duan, MD, PhD - Johns Hopkins

S06-01 - Juvenile Striatal White Matter is Resistant to Ischemia-Induced Damage

Wendy Macklin, MD, PhD - University of Colorado, Denver

 

S06-02 - New Tools to Explore Astrocyte Signaling in Neural Circuits

Baljit S. Khakh, PhD - University of California, Los Angeles

 

S06--03 - An NFκB/Complement-Mediated Neuron-Glia Signaling Pathway in Neuronal Health and Alzheimer’s Disease

Hui Zheng, PhD - Baylor College of Medicine

 

S06-04 - Dysmyelination in Huntington’s Disease 

Wenzhen Duan, MD, PhD – Johns Hopkins

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Coffee Break: View Posters & Visit Exhibits

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
C06 - Dynamics of DNA Damage Responses,                        Aspen Ballroom
Brain Aging and Neurodegenerative Diseases

chairs tabHegdeMMitraSankar-newSPEAKERS TABHegdeMMcMurrayCynthiaRaoJagannathaBohrVilhelmMitraSankar-new

Chair: Muralidhar Hegde, PhD    Co-Chair: Sankar Mitra, PhD

C06-01 - New Evidence for RNA/DNA Binding Proteins'-Mediated Genome Repair Defects in Motor Neuron Disease

Muralidhar Hegde, PhD - Houston Methodist Research Institute

 

C06-02 - DNA Repair Gone Wrong: Mechanisms of Trinucleotide Expansion in Human Neurodegenerative Disease

Cynthia McMurray, PhD - Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

 

C06-03 - Studies on Synuclein Induced DNA Conformation/Damage in Relevance to Parkinson Disease

Jagannatha Rao, PhD - Institute for Scientific Research and Technology Services

 

C06-04 -Nuclear to Mitochondrial DNA Damage Signaling in Neurodegeneration

Vilhelm Bohr, MD, PhD - Gerontology Research Center of the National Institutes of Health

 

C06-05 - Oxidative Genome Damage and Its Response in Proliferating vs. Postmitotic Cells: Implications in Neurodegenerative Diseases

Sankar Mitra, PhD - Houston Methodist Research Institute

 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
C07 - Glia-Neuron Interactions in CNS Injury                                  Mt. Sopris

chairs tabDingShinghuaWuLong-JunSPEAKERS TABWuLong-JunDingShinghuaKirovSergeiGadaniSachinTsirkaAnna

Chair: Shinghua Ding, PhD         Co-Chair: Long-Jun Wu, PhD

C07-01 - Microglia-Neuron Communication in Epilepsy

Long-Jun Wu, PhD - Rutgers University

 

C07-02 - Mechanisms of Spreading Depolarization-Induced Cytotoxic Edema

Sergei Kirov, PhD - Georgia Regents University

 

C07-03 - The Immune Response to CNS Injury is Orchestrated by Oligodendrocyte-Derived IL-33

Sachin Gadani - University of Virginia

 

C07-04 - Microglia, Neurogenesis and Stroke

Stella E. Tsirka, PhD - Stony Brook University

 

C07-05 - Role of Astrocytic GDNF in Neurogenesis and Brain Damage after Ischemic Stroke

Shinghua Ding, PhD - University of Missouri

 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
OR02 - Oral Session II: Presentation of Selected Abstracts    Maroon Peak

Chair:  Gregorio Valdez, PhD

OP02-01 - MICROGLIAL LIPOPROTEIN RECEPTOR LRP1 REGULATES NEURO-INFLAMMATION: APPLICATIONS FOR MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS
S. Tzu-Ying Chuang

OP02-02 - GPR126/ADGRG6 HAS SCHWANN CELL AUTONOMOUS AND NON-AUTONOMOUS FUNCTIONS IN PERIPHERAL NERVE INJURY AND REPAIR
Amit Mogha

OP02-03 - A PIVOTAL ROLE OF TESTOSTERONE AND THE ANDROGEN RECEPTOR IN MYELIN REGENERATION
Michael Schumacher

OP02-04 - NOVEL ROLES FOR SPON1 IN ESTABLISHING CIRCUITS AND BEHAVIORS ASSOCIATED WITH CIRCADIAN PHOTOENTRAINMENT
Gabriela Carrillo

OP02-05 - MYELIN REMODELING AND EXPERIENCE-DEPENDENT OLIGODENDROGENESIS PERSIST IN THE MIDDLE-AGED BRAIN
Ethan Hughes

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Poster Session II - Authors Present                                   Colorado Ballroom
Wine & Cheese Served

7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

ISN logo

   ISN Business Meeting                                                        Maroon Peak

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 23

7:00 am - 5:00 pm yin  and  yang  ASN Registration Desk Open
8:15 am - 8:30 am
General Session - Opening Remarks                                      Aspen Ballroom

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Sponsored by

NC textbook

Presidential Lecture 04:                                                           Aspen Ballroom
DECONSTRUCTING SMELL
George Siegel Basic NeurochemistryTextbook Lecture
chair tabBradyScottTspeaker tabBuckLinda
Chair: Scott  T. Brady, PhD
Speaker: 
Linda B. Buck, PhD - Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
9:30 am - 10:00 am

Coffee Break: View Posters & Visit Exhibits

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Sponsored by

Zeiss logo

Plenary Lecture PL04:                                                             Aspen Ballroom
CELLULAR AND MOLECULAR MECHANISMS OF NEURODEGENERATION

chairs tabappelBuckLindaSPEAKERS TABDeJagerPhilBoniniNancyquintana-100HolzbaurErika

Chair:  Bruce Appel, PhD     Co-Chair:  Linda B. Buck, PhD

PL04-01 - Identification, Validation and Targeting of Human Molecular Networks Contributing to Neurodegeneration and Cognitive Decline
Philip De Jager, MD, PhD - Harvard University

PL04-02 - Insights into Human Neurodegenerative Disease and Aging from Drosophila
Nancy M. Bonini, PhD - University of Pennsylvania

PL04-03 - Regulation of CNS Inflammation by Astrocytes
Francisco J. Quintana, PhD - Harvard University

PL04-04 - Dynamics of Autophagy in Neurons
Erika L. F. Holzbaur, PhD - University of Pennsylvania

12:00 pm - 3:30 pm
   ASN Council Meeting II                                                               Mt. Yale
12:15 pm - 1:30 pm
 Lunch with a Plenary Speaker                                              Torreys Peak
       Ticket Required ($15) - Limited to 20 Student/Post Docs

1:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Sponsored by

biolegend logo

Novoron logo

 

 

 

S07 - Enhancing Remyelination During Multiple Sclerosis  Aspen Ballroom

chairs tabGaultierAlbanDeneenBenSPEAKERS TABMillerRobertHLeeHyunKyoungGaultierAlbanTesarPaul

Chair:  Alban Gaultier, PhD     Co-Chair: Benjamin Deneen,  PhD

S07-01 - Glial Interactions Modulating Demyelination and Remyelination

Robert Miller, PhD - George Washington University 

 

S07-02 - Developmental Gliogenesis: New Perspectives and Paradigms for Repairing the CNS

Hyun-Kyoung Lee, PhD - Baylor College of Medicine

 

S07-03 - LRP1 Function During Remyelination

Alban Gaultier, PhD - University of Virginia

 

S07-04 - In Vitro Generated Oligodendrocyte Progenitor Cells Provide a Platform for Discovery of Remyelinating Therapeutics

Paul Tesar, PhD - Case Western Reserve University

 
S08 - Mechanisms of Mutant C9ORF72 Pathogenesis                   Mt. Sopris
in ALS and FTD

chairs tabSattlerRita-100GendronTania-newSPEAKERS TABSattlerRita-100GendronTania-newDonnellyChristopherGaoFen-BiaoTrottiDavide-new

Chair: Rita G. Sattler, MS, PhD     Co-Chair:Tania Gendron, PhD

S08-01 - Synaptic Dysfunction in C9ORF72 ALS and FTD

Rita G. Sattler, MS, PhD - Barrow Neurological Institute

 

S08-02 - Dipeptide Repeat Proteins in C9ORF72 Frontotemporal Dementia and Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis

Tania Gendron, PhD - Mayo Clinic

 

S08-03 - Nucleocytoplasmic Trafficking Deficits Underlie C9ORF72ALS/FTD Neural Injury

Christopher Donnelly, PhD - University of Pittsburgh

 

S08-04 -Insights from Drosophila and iPSC Models of C9ORF72 Repeat Expansion
Fen-Biao Gao, PhD - University of Massachusetts

 

S08-05 -Mechanisms of Neurotoxicity Mediated by C9ORF72-linked Dipeptide Repeat Proteins
Davide Trotti, PhD - Thomas Jefferson University

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Coffee Break: Visit Exhibits

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Sponsored by

Aquaneering

MS logo

logo tecniplast

C08 - Non-Traditional Approaches to Study Glial Cell Biology     Mt. Sopris

chairs tabMonkKelly-newKucenasSarah-newSPEAKERS TABMonkKelly-newShahamShaiLoganMary-newChanJonah-newKucenasSarah-new

Chair:  Kelly Monk, PhD     Co-Chair: Sarah Kucenas, PhD

C08-01 - Genetic Screens in Zebrafish Uncover New Regulators of Myelinating Glial

Cell Development

Kelly Monk, PhD – Washington University of St. Louis

 

C08-02 - Glia Establish Structural and Functional Set Points in the Nervous System

Shai Shaham, PhD - Rockefeller University

 

C08-03 - Transcriptional Profiling of Drosophila Glia Responding to Injury 

Mary Logan, PhD - Oregon Health and Science University

 

C08-04 - Engineering Pseudo-Axonal Scaffolds for Myelination: Implications for Development, Disease and High Throughput Screening

Jonah Chan, PhD - University of California, San Francisco

 

C08-05 - Peering Through the Looking Glass: The Role of Glial-Glial Interactions Across Transition Zones in Development and Disease

Sarah Kucenas, PhD - University of Virginia

 
C09 - Unmyelinated and Unappreciated: Novel Roles of      Aspen Ballroom
Non-Myelinating Peripheral Glia

 

chairs tabBuckwalterMarionGulbransenBrianSPEAKERS TABCortyMeganGulbransenBrianSavidgeTorNeunlistMichel-newBuckwalterMarion

Chair: Marion S. Buckwalter, MD, PhD   Co-Chair:  Brian D. Gulbransen, PhD

C09-01 - Development and Function of Drosophila Wrapping Glia

Megan Corty, PhD - University of Massachusetts Medical School

 

C09-02 - Regulation of Enteric Neural Networks by Enteric Glia in Health and Disease

Brian Gulbransen, PhD - Michigan State University

 

C09-03 - Enteric Glia Protect the Mucosal Barrier

Tor Savidge, PhD - Baylor College of Medicine

 

C09-04 - Understanding and Targeting Dysfunctions of the Digestive Neuro-Glio- Epithelial Unit in Digestive and Brain Disorders

Michel Neunlist, PhD - Université de Nantes, Inserm

 

C09-05 - Pulmonary Glia

Marion Buckwalter, MD PhD - Stanford Medical School

 
C10 - Old Friends and New Roles: Brain Patterning                 Maroon Peak
and Signal Transduction

chair tabBarnesAnthonySPEAKERS TABNewbernJasonTuckerEricWeimerJillBarnesAnthony

Chair: Anthony P. Barnes, PhD

C10-01 - Functions of ERK/MAP Kinase Signaling in Developing Cortical Circuits

Jason Newbern, PhD - Arizona State University

 

C10-02 - JNK Signaling: A Molecular Compass for Migratory Cortical Interneurons

Eric S. Tucker, PhD - West Virginia University

 

C10-03 - New Insight into NCL-Associated Proteins: Novel Regulators of Cargo Transport in Neurons

Jill M. Weimer, PhD - Children’s Health Research Center at Sanford Research

 

C10-04 - Endolysosomal Trafficking and Signaling During Brain Development

Anthony Barnes, PhD - Oregon Health & Science University

7:30 pm - 11:00 pm

Sponsored by

Takara Bio logo

 

ASN Closing Reception / Dinner / Dancing                Capital Peak, 38th floor
Hosted by ASN logo
Japan
All registered delegates are invited to attend the closing reception, which will be a celebration of the Japanese Spring Equinox called " Haru no Higan", during which ancestors are honored. Join us as we celebrate with Takara Sake tastings and honor those who came before us in the field of neurchemistry research.